Circle

1947


SUSAN MILLER DORSEY HIGH SCHOOL
Los Angeles, California


DOROTHY WYATT
1910 - 1947

1947 FACULTY and ADMINISTRATION

Administration: Dr. Gerwin Neher, Principal; Miss Mary C. Howard, Vice-Principal; Richard H. Nida, Vice-Principal

English Department: Miss Mary Turner, Head; Miss Corene Embree; Mrs. Frances Hughes; Miss Rose Smill; Mrs. Annice Moore; Miss Bessie Gill; Miss Phyllis Peckham; Mrs. Caroline Householder; Dr. Zelma Huxtable; Mr. Willard Lauermann; Mrs. Blanche Garrison; Mr. Phil Martin; Miss Joyce Hollingsworth; Mr. Joe Drury; Mr. Frank Clemensen

Language Department:
Miss Daisy Newby, Head; Miss Evelyn Yerian; Miss Myla Eaton; Mrs. Marion Kelly; Mr. William Tucker; Mrs. Hazel Linder; Mrs. Sylvia Ford

Social Studies Department:
Mrs. Frances Weiss, Head; Miss Edna Harrison; Mrs. Irene Quist; Mrs. Helene Russell; Miss Evelyn Yerian; Mr. Harry Brubaker; Mrs. Caroline Householder; Mr. Gerald Calhoun; Mr. Frank Clemensen; Mr. James Kirkwood

Mathematics Department:
Mr. Keith Smith, Head; Mrs. Mariana Thorson; Miss Myrtle Dougherty; Mr. Morrill Boynton; Mr. John Vincent; Mr. Hugh Foley; Mr. Harold Alley; Mr. Charles Fabing

Commercial Department:
Miss Esperance Slykhous, Head; Mrs. Magaret Myers; Mrs. Ida Scott; Miss Florence Rolfe; Mr. Lawrence Walker; Mr. Richard Bailey; Miss Edna Boyd

Science Department:
Mr. George Ziegenfuss, Head; Mrs. Jean Germann; Mrs. Selma Harter; Mr. George Jaffray; Mr. Garford Gordon; Mr. Walter Lewis; Miss Ruth Jackson; Miss Clementina Griffin; Mr. Ray Gardner; Mr. Gerard Burchard

Art Department:
Miss Edna Jones, Head; Mrs. Henrietta Bulpitt; Miss Grace Heflinger; Mr. Gerard Burchard; Mr. Roy Stone

Music Department:
Mrs. Geraldine Healy, Head; Miss Ruth Trevorrow; Mr. Phil Martin

Industrial Arts:
Mr. William Jepson, Head; Mr. Don Brockway; Mr. John Giovannoni; Mr. Frank Hedrick; Mr. Dan Lopez

Home Economics Department:
Mrs. Mable Daubenberger, Head; Mrs. Frances Brown; Mrs. Blanche Baker

Grade Counselors:
Miss Corene Embree; Mrs. Ida Scott; Miss Bessie Gill; Miss Edna Boyd; Mr. Hugh Foley; Mrs. Caroline Householder; Mr. Keith Smith; Miss Phyllis Peckham; Mr. Lawrence Walker

Counselors:
Mrs. Augusta Hatch, Head; Mrs. Lou Ella McCray, Secretary

Registrar:
Mrs. Carrie Breneman, Head; Mrs. Flossie Giles, Secretary

Library:
Miss Annette Mackie, Head; Miss Cecilia Martucci

Offices:
Mrs. Doris Overfield; Mrs. Lorena Norquist; Mrs. Jean Ward

Girls' Physical Education:
Miss Arlene Graber, Head; Miss Joyce Munson; Mrs. Orabelle Smith; Mrs. Charlotte Bates; Miss Clementina Griffin

Business Office:
Mr. Bernard Brown, Head

Boys' Physical Education:
Mr. Sid Witherow, Head; Mr. Charles Fabing; Mr. Harold Alley; Mr. Bruce Kidder; Mr. Harry Brubaker; Mr. Willard Lauermann; Mr. Joe Drury; Mr. Owen Hansen



SOCAL Home



4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов