1st row: F Baker, H Copeman - 2nd row: J Crevier, W Miller - 3rd row: P King, R Ramirez - 4th row: T Haskell, R Lara
1st row: M Cimmino, G Soto - 2nd row: W Coughlin, R Bowman - 3rd row: R Alvares, A Esparza - 4th row: T Sutton, M Lopez
1st row: J Higuera, J Ford - 2nd row: T Ganley, Thomas Carter - 3rd row: J Buliavac, A Smaldino - 4th row: R Clark, J Hopkins
1st row: M Donna, R Podesta - 2nd row: U Portillo, E Komin - 3rd row: L Mitchell, T Benavidez - 4th row: A Giandalia, C Lama
1st row: J O'Keefe, P Cantwell - 2nd row: D Adams, T Glynn - 3rd row: P Lawson, R Hamilton - 4th row: J Mazza, V McKinnon
1st row: G Kellogg, J Sciarra - 2nd row: J Hahn, F Sullivan - 3rd row: J Radnich, G Toomey - 4th row: G Perry, L Sanchez
1st row: A Murphy, B Stinson - 2nd row: C Walker, E Hamilton 3rd row: W Luckow, O Mutter - 4th row: A Woodard, J Murphy

1st row: G Diehl, N Lustig - 2nd row: J Anderson, R Kenz - 3rd row: F Fehr, D Spear - 4th row: L Wombacher, C Olcott

1st row: B Munoz, E Fox - 2nd row: V Leithauser, M Trapp - 3rd row: Leo Apel, J Mackowiak - 4th row: A Mathias, L Fallon

1st row: R Yehle, H Brown - 2nd row: J Moss, B McCann - 3rd row: P Knight, P Goodwin - 4th row: A Killian, J Barnidge

1st row: J McGucken, L Lampkin - 2nd row: W Szitkar, J Diskin - 3rd row: T Condon, G Dezzutti

1st row: G Rommelfanger, J Christensen - 2nd row: C Parrott, F Kreuper - 3rd row: J Bender, R Nefstead
1945

THE CHIMES

Cathedral High School
Los Angeles, California




SENIOR CLASS
Dale Adams
Robert Alvares
James Anderson San Fernando
Leo Apel
Francis Baker St. Alphonsus, East Los Angeles
John Barnidge Now in Marine Corps
Thomas Benavidez Santo Nino Parish, Palo Verde
John Bender Alhambra
Robert Bowman
Harold Brown Sacred Heart
John Buliavac (now in U.S.Army)
Philip Cantwell
Thomas Carter Alhambra
John Christensen Pasadena
Matthew Cimmino
Robert Clark Alhambra
Thomas Condon U.S. Navy at mid-term
Harold Copeman Holy Family, Glendale
William Coughlin Nativity Parish, El Monte
John Crevier
Gino Dezzutti Highland Park
Geoffrey Diehl Montrose
John Diskin Sacred Heart, Los Angeles
Mario Donna Hollywood
Arthur Esparza San Gabriel Mission
Laurence Fallon Now in Merchant Marine
Frank Fehr Alhambra
James Ford Eagle Rock
Edward Fox (spent Junior year in Navy)
Thomas Ganley St. Stephen's, Monterey Park
Anthony Giandalia
Thomas Glynn Glendale
Paul Goodwin Our Lady of Lourdes, Boyle Heights
Jack Grant U.S. Army, mid-term
John Hahn Lady of Loretta Parish
Earl Hamilton
Robert Hamilton Hermosa Beach
Theodore Haskell Monterey Park
Joseph Higuera St. Ignatius Parish, Highland Park
John Hopkins
Grandon Kellogg Highland Park
Raymond Kenz
Arthur Killian
Paul King Highland Park
Paul Knight Alhambra
Edward Komin
Frank Kreuper All Souls Parish, Alhambra
Charles Lama Immaculate Conception, Monrovia
Lawrence Lampkin
Richard Lara Sacred Heart Parish, Los Angeles
Patrick Lawson Alhambra
Vernon Leithauser All Souls Parish, Alhambra
Marshall Lopez Lady of Soledad, East Los Angeles
William Luckow Glendale
Nick Lustig
James Mackowiak Highland Park
Albert Mathias
John Mazza Lady Help of Christians Parish
Bernard McCann St. Benedict's Parish, Montebello
Joseph McGucken Pasadena
Vincent McKinnon
Walter Miller Highland Park
Lee Mitchell (now in U.S. Navy)
John Moss
Bernard Munoz
Arthur Murphy Pasadena
Joseph Murphy Pasadena
Otto Mutter
Russell Nefstead Resurrection, Boyle Heights
John O'Keefe All Souls Parish
Clyde Olcott Sacred Heart Parish, Los Angeles
Clifford Parrott Pasadena
George Perry (may be in service)
Ignatius Petek Enlisted in Marine Corps
Raymond Podesta St. Theresa's Parish, Los Angeles
Uvaldo Portillo Sacred Heart Parish, Los Angeles
James Radnich St. Alphonsus
Rudy Ramirez St. Lawrence Parish, Watts
Gilbert Rommelfanger St. Andrews Parish, Pasadena
Joe Rommelfanger Now in U.S. Navy
Leopoldo Sanchez
Joseph Sciarra Lady Help of Christians Parish
Anthony Smaldino "Chavez Ravine"
George Soto
Donald Spear
Bernard Stinson
Frank Sullivan Sacred Heart Parish
Thomas Sutton Cypress Park
William Szitkar
Gerald Toomey St. Vibiana's Parish
Matthew Trapp (drafted at end of first semester)
Charles Voss
Chauncey Walker Watts
Lester Wombacher Eagle Rock
Alan Woodard Marshall
Robert Yehle St. Rita's Parish, Sierra Madre


JUNIOR CLASS

Charles Ayon
Edward Barbineau
Kevin Becker
Bernard Bench
Joseph Berru
Odell Blumenkrantz
Louis Bradvica
Edward Buliavac
Victor Cabrera
John Cardos
Frank Caringella
Jesse Cervantes
Larry Chapman
Anthony Chavez
Charles Coleman
William Connelly
Matthew Connolly
Ernest Cota
James Currie
Patrick Darcy
Richard Digua
Donald Elwood
Melvin Engel
Gabriel Etcheverry
Leo Ferraris
Carl Fiorito
Lynn Flaherty
Charles Floss
Thomas Foley
Rudy Frolich
Edward Fumo
Richard Gariglio
Donald George
Donald Godar
Henry Goodridge
Clyde Gray
Anthony Grbavac
John Greene
Calvin Grover
Raymond Guttierez
Paul Guzzetta
Joseph Hayes
Leo Heydorff
John Holmquist
Albert Horton
William Hunt
Richard Hurley
Edward Illig
John Janclaes
Gilbert Johnson
Peter Kavaloski
Donald Keith
James Kelly
Richard Kelly
Frank Koeth
Nicolas LaBianca
Santo Lanzarrotta
Peter Lazzara
William Lindsay
Gerald Lucey
Leonard Marella
Roman Martinez
John May
John McKune
Robert McMillen
William McMillen
Stephen McVey
James Merlo
James Merlo (different boys)
Harold Meskell
Robert Mockenhaupt
Vito Monteleone
Dean Moor
James Murphy
David Nicolas
Arthur Nieto
Richard Nolan
John O'Brien
Eugene O'Connor
Lee O'Brien
Frank Oliveri
Matthew Papac
Byron Patterson
Philip Petek
Vincent Pitassi
Fred Polich
Joseph Portillo
Richard Portolan
Richard Post
William Quinones
Donald Rauber
Robert Rollins
Ernest Rothe
Patrick Salter
Carl Sario
Robert Sario
Frank Schlosser
Harold Schmitz
David Self
Bernard Shaughnessy
Owen Smith
Harrie Snelling
Joseph Stalone
Ronald Tressel
Edmund Tulli
Harold Turner
Ernest Ulloa
Vincent Valdez
Larry Vanni
John Verhalen
David Voors
Joseph Waters
James Weaver
Ruy Whiting
Rudy Wissler
William Wittick
Donald Zanetta



SENIOR OFFICERS

JACK GRANT (top left)- The call to the colors sounded for Senior Class Prexy Jack Grant at the mid-term . . . He is now in Uncle Sam's Army. He was succeeded by Gino Dezzutti.
CHARLES VOSS (bottom left)- . . . As Vice-President of his class he aided Grant . . . He was one of the outstanding backs in the Phantom gootball machine . . .
IGNATIUS PETEK (top right)- "Greg" as he prefers to be called, was scribe of his class . . . He has already enlisted in the Marine Corps.
JOE ROMMELFANGER (bottom right)- Joe is now in the Navy, but Cathedral's students remember him as an athlete, a student, a gentleman, and a competent leader.





4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов