THE CEER

1942

CHAPMAN COLLEGE
Los Angeles, California


SENIOR CLASS



Top Row:
GEORGE SHARP RAMSEY : B.A., Hist., Pol. Sci., Kappa Delta Nu 4.
DOROTHY RANDLES BLAINE : B.A., Soc., Educ., Student Body Sec. 4, Beta Chi 3,4
SIDNEY C. MOON, JR. : B.A., Soc., P.E., Athletic Rep. 2, Class President 4, Kappa Delta Nu 2,3,4, pres. 4, Knight 4, Int. Rel. Club, 3, Phrontisterion 2, Props and Q's 3,4, "Dover Road," Dorm Council 3,4, pres. 4, Interfraternal Board 4, Baseball 4, Basketball 3,4, Athletic Comm. 3
Bottom Row:
DORIS ELIZABETH MYERS : B.A., Educ. And Soc., Mus., Student Council 4, Symphonic Choir 2,4, WAA 1,4
EDWIN CALDWELL RUDA : B.A., Eng., Hist., Chi Phi Omega 3,4
KATIE McCALL HOHSTADT : B.A., Educ., Eng., Women's pres. 4, Athletic Rep. 3, Int. Rel. Club 2, Dorm Council 1


Top Row:
NINO CASTANEDA : B.A., Soc., Engl, Phi Alpha Chi 2,3,4, pres. 4, Knight 2,3,4, Interfraternal Board 4, Ceer Staff 2,3, Basketball 2,3,4, Baseball 2,3,4, Men's Athletic Representative 3
LOUISE J. LAHO : R.A., Soc., Educ.
DOUGLAS COREY : B.A., Psych., Hist., Educ., Rel., Phi Alpha Chi 2,3,4, Forensics 2
Bottom Row:
MARIE VAN VLIET : B.A., So., Educ. And Rel., Theta Sigma Gamma 2,3,4
ROBERT SILVERTHORN : B.A., Soc., Eng., Phi Alpha Chi 4, Choir 3
LOIS JANET LAHO : B.A., Soc., Educ.


Top Row:
MARGUERITE MATZ PIXLEY : A.B., Soc., Eng.
HAROLD JONES : B.A., Sci., Re.
PAUL NAGANO : A.B., Rel., Psych., Phi Alpha Chi 4
Bottom Row:
ANDREW BAKJIAN : B.A., Soc., P.E., Men's Athletic Representative 4, Kappa Delta Nu 2,3,4
JOHN RICHARD MORGANTHALER : B.A., Eng., Mus., Class President 2, Phi Alpha Chi 2,3,4, Phrontisterion pres. 2, Props and Q's 1,2,3,4, pres. 4, "You and I," "Dover Road," "Rosalind," Symphonic Choir 1,2,3, pres. 3, Dorm Council 2,3, Panther 2,3, Editor 3, Ceer 3,4, Editor 4
LOIS CONSTANCE BODWELL : B.A., Soc., Rel. Ed., Ceer 1,2,4, WAA 1,2,3,4


Top Row:
LAURA ELIZABETH WELCH : B.A., Soc., Sci., P.E., WAA 3,4
LAWRENCE STRIMPLE : B.A., Eng. And Educ., Hist., Student Body Treas. 4, Chi Phi Omega 2,3,4, pres. 3, Knight 4, Phrontisterion 2,3, Forensics 4, Interfraternal Board 3
FRANK RAY : B.A. So., P.E., Kappa Kelta Nu 3,4, Baseball 2,3,4, Athletic Comm. 2, Social Comm. 4
Bottom Row:
MILFORD PRIBBLE : B.A., Rel., Soc., Chi Phi Omega 3,4, Int. Rel. Club 4, M.S.A. 3,4, pres 4
NORMAN HASKELL : B.A., Speech, Engl, Student Body President 4, Soc. Chairman 3, Soc. Committee 2,3, Phi Alpha Chi 2,3,4, Knight 3,4, "Dover Road," "House Beautiful," Servant in the House," "In a Garden," Props and Q's 1,2,3,4, pres. 3
GERTRUDE RIGGLE : B.A., Rel. Ed., Soc., Symphonic Choir 3,4, WAA 3,4


Top Row:
DOUGLAS TIFFANY
:
DOROTHY MATZ : B.A., Eng., Mus., Beta Chi 3,4, pres. 4, Symphonic Choir 3,4, Interfraternal Board 4
HOWARD HUIZING : B.A., Soc., P.E., Phi Alpha Chi 2,3,4, Class Pres. 4, Ceer Staff 2,3,4, Basketball 1,2,3,4
Bottom Row:
RAY LINN, JR. : B.A., Soc., Rel, Class President 2, Kappa Delta Nu, Knight 3,4, pres. 4, Science Club 4, Symphonic Choir 1,2, Cardinals 1,2,3, Panther 1,2, Ceer 2,3, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1
JOHN McLAUGHLIN :
ELIZABETH SLOCUM :



Top Row:
MARY RU ANDERSON : B.A., Rel., Soc., Engl, Theta Sigma Camma 2,3,4, pres. 4., Int. Rel. Club 3, M.S.A., 1,2,3,4, Phrontisterion 3, Symphonic Choir 1,2,3, Interfraternal Board 4
WILMA JEFFERIS :
WALLACE CLARK : B.A., Soc., Psych., Chi Phi Omega 3,4, pres. 4, Phrontisterion 3, Band 3, Interfraternal Board 4, Yell leader 4
Bottom Row:
WILLIAM B. NEWBY
: A.B., Rel., Phil., Phrontisterion 2,3
LELA FAY BROSMAN : B.A., Educ. And Soc. Sci., Sp., Student Body Treas. 3, Beta Chi 4, "Dover Road," Dorm Council 4
BONG YOUN CHOY : B.A., Pol. Sci., Rel.


Top Row:
BARBARA GERRARD : B.A., Sci., Engl, Beta Chi 2,3,4, Int. Rel. Club 4, Science Club 4, Phrontisterion 2, Props and Q's 2,3, Symphonic Choir 3, Dormitory Council 2
MIDORI SATOMI : A.B., Rel. Educ., Eng.
Bottom Row
JOHN CARVER MOORE : B.A., Sci., Eng., Int. Rel. Club 3,4, pres. 4, Science Club 4, Phrontisterion 2, "House Beautiful," Symphonic Choir 4
R. DAVID DAVIS : B.A., Soc., Eng., Phi Alpha Chi 3,4. Instructor in wrestling, 3


Top Row:
WILLIAM MORI
: B.A., So., P.E., Phi Alpha Chi 3,4, Baseball 1,2,3,4, Basketball 1,2,3,4
ELSIE ROSE ARGALL : A.B., Sci., Soc., Panther Staff 3,4, Ed. 4, Forensics 3,4, Science Club 4
Bottom Row
BARBARA CHIDESTER : B.A., Eng., Sci., Int. Rel. Club 3,4, Science Club 4, Phrontisterion 2, Symphonic Choir 4, Dorm Council 4
JOEL ELLS :
HELEN LOUISE MINTON : A.B., Educ., Eng., Beta Chi 2,3,4, "Dover Road," Forensics 3, pres. 3, Phrontisterion 2, Dormitory Council.

SENIORS WITHOUT PHOTOS IN YEARBOOK:
Harold Andrews, Frederic C. Baker, Rachel Corey, S. Wendell Green, Virginia Laws, Linden Leavitt Jr., Helen Porter, Don W. Speer, Ella Wood and Ralph Jamiesson.




SOCAL Home


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов