The ARTISAN
Winter 1937

MANUAL ARTS HIGH SCHOOL
Los Angeles, California


MANUAL ARTS FACULTY


Albert Edgar Wilson, Principal


Jessie Ray Hanna, Vice-Principal; William Bruce Kirkpatrick, Vice-Principal; Helen Vinyard Peasley, Registrar; Mary Bess Henry, Counselor; Mabel S. Dunn, Librarian

ART DEPARTMENT:
Frederick John Schwankovsky, Head of Department; Florence Ames, Max Aron, Edna A. Jones, Hazel Small Martin, Jessie Sherwood Smith, Ermina Cutler Whitney

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT:
James Seeley Mullen, Head of Department; Fred J. Armstrong, Maud Lynn Austin, Ida M. Baldwin, Ralph Elmer Bauer, Bessie Bergman, Charles Ernest Cargill, Lanette Kidson, Alice S. Maile, Clara McCluskey, William Watterson Payne, Ethel Douglas Phelps, Margaret Althouse Walsh

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT:
Ethel P. Sykes, Head of Department; Edna Joy Addison, Edith L. Bruckman, Helen Miller Bailey, Austin E. Dixon, Lillian C. Eby, Mae Edwards, Iris C. Crosby Field, Una E. Fowler, Agnes Frisius, Alex F. Hansen, Lucy A. Hifle, Anne Ogden Johnson, Florence Lillian Koehler, Margaret Loretta McLaughlin, Guy Clinton Moore, Maude Oyler, Pauline Peipers, Esther Colvin Reed, Florence H. Sprenger, George Thomas Walterhouse

HOUSEHOLD ARTS:
Florence McDougall Pierce, Head of Department; Hadassah Beecher Cheroske, Anna H. Hussey, Elizabeth G. Newkirk, Winifred E. McDonough, Sarah G. Hicks Rowe

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT:
Bertha Rutledge, Head of Department; Belle Arbour, Nellie S. Cronkhite, Bertha Drabkin Goodwin, Bertha Griffin Lloyd, Constance Manning Moir, Catharine M. Stewart Snow, Erva A. Taylor

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT:
Eva Crane Farnum, Head of Department; Louis Merton Bloch, Martha E. Cilker, Rollen Harrison Drake, Ida Isabella Jones, Willette W. Witmer Juline, Karl Edwin Turnquist

MUSIC DEPARTMENT:
Ina Margaret Davids, Head of Department; Eleanor D. Ferguson, William Taliaferro Killgrove, Harriet Dowling Laidlaw, Elizabeth Rudy Mottern, Ruth Lenore Snow

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT: Boys' -
Sidney Francis Foster, Head of Department; James Preston Armstrong, James Joseph Blewett, Herbert E. Lougheed, M. Wendell Smith, Arthur Elery Williams, Major William Rosser Wilson, Sergeant C. E. Littler

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT: Girls' -
Charlotte Albright Caldwell, Head of Department; Laura A. Davis, Mae Baird Gephart, Mary K. Lockwood, Dorothy Annette Megowan, Madge Jackman Redin

PRACTICAL ARTS:
Charles Merwin Anderson, Head of Department; Frank James Britts, John A. Davies, Walter Wilson English, Campbell Hewitt Greenup, James Dennis Griffith, Herman Hess, Emil Holtz, Harry Lincoln Myers, George A. Nelson, Jacob A. Nelson, Fred Niederwerfer, William H. Reeder, Meredith S. Reynolds, John A. Richards, Walter Allen Woods

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT:
George Elbert Mitchell, Head of Department; William James Bovee, Charlotte D. Cahoon, Siegfried Jr. Fischer, Vernon Hodge, Ruth Olivia Jackson, Dorothy Johnson, L.R. Langworthy, Lyman Dalton LaTourrette, Margaret McLachlan Ludy, Martha Helen Montgomery, Harold Elmer Schroeder, Isabel Swerdfeger, William G. Woolley

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT:
Anna G. Wiggs, Head of Department; Howard Leavenworth Benedict, Mary W. Blanchard, Lizzie May Brown, Lulu Albia Brown, Ida B. Davison, Maude C. Ingersoll, Robert S. Maile, Isobel Niven Murphy, Willis T. Newton, Nelle E. Stephens, Laurence Marion Walker, Leta Josephine Whinery, Lawrence James White

CLERICAL DEPARTMENT:
Freda L. Michael, Secretary; Clio B. Cousins, Marie C. Jones, Zelah Marshall, Marcia W. Perryman, Frankie Walton, Mary Helen Wilson



SoCal Yearbooks Home

KABE 4/2/2002


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов