The ARTISAN

Summer 1936

MANUAL ARTS HIGH SCHOOL
Los Angeles, California


FACULTY


Dr. Albert E. Wilson , Principal

William Bruce Kirkpatrick, Vice-Principal; Jessie Ray Hanna, Vice-Principal; Helen Vinyard Peasley, Registrar; Mary Bess Henry, Counselor; Mabel S. Dunn, Librarian.

ART DEPARTMENT: Frederick John Schwankovsky, Head of Department; Florence Ames, Edna A. Jones, Hazel Small Martin, Jessie Sherwood Smith, Ermina Cutler Whitney.

BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT: William James Bovee, Chairman of Department; Ruth Oliva Jackson, L. R. Langworthy, Lyman Dalton LaTourrette, Martha Helen Montgomery, Harold Elmer Schroeder, Isabel Swerdferger, William G. Woolley.

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT: James Seeley Mullen, Head of Department; Fred J. Armstrong, Maud Lynn Austin, Ida M. Baldwin, Bessie Bergman, Charles Ernest Cargill, Minnie Janeves, Monica Eklund Kernberger, Lanette Kidson, Alice S. Maile, Clara McCluskey, William Watterson Payne, Ethel Douglas Phelps.

DRAFTING DEPARTMENT: Walter Allen Woods, Chairman of Department; Herman Hess, John A. Richards.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT: Ethel P. Sykes, Head of Department; Edna Joy Addison, Helen Miller Bailey, Edith L. Bruckman, Lillian C. Eby, Iris C. Crosby Field; Una E. Fowler, Blanche K. Freeman, Agnes Frisius, Alex F. Hansen, Anne Ogden Johnson, Florence Lillian Koehler, Evarose Griffin Lloyd; Margaret Loretta McLaughlin; Guy Clinton Moore, Maude Oyler, Pauline Peipers, Florence H. Sprenger, George Thomas Walterhouse.

HOUSEHOLD ARTS DEPARTMENT: Essie Lavina Elliott, Head of Department; Hadassah Beecher Cheroske, Anna H. Hussey, Elizabeth G. Newkirk, Florence McDougall Pierce, Sara G. Hicks Rowe.

INDUSTRIAL ARTS DEPARTMENT: Charles Merwin Andersen, Head of Department; Frank James Britts, Walter Wilson English, James Dennis Griffith, Emil Holtz, Harry Lincoln Meyers, Jacob A. Nelson, Fred Niederwerfer, Meredith S. Reynolds.

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT: Bertha Rutledge, Head of Department; Gertrude Adams-Fisher, Belle Arbour, Nellie S. Cronkhite, Bertha Drabkin Goodwin, Hazel E. Wight Linder, Constance Manning Moir, Catherine M. Stewart Snow, Erva A. Taylor.

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT: Eva Crane Farnum, Head of Department; Martha E. Cilker, Rollen Harrison Drake, Ida Isabella Jones, Willette W. Witmer Juline, Karl Edwin Turnquist.

MUSIC DEPARTMENT: Ina Margaret Davids, Head of Department; Virginia C. Blythe, Eleanor D. Ferguson, William Taliaferro Killgrove, Elizebeth Rudy Mottern, Ruth Lenore Snow.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT: Boys' - Sidney Francis Foster, Head of Department; James Preston Armstrong, James Joseph Blewett, Herbert E. Lougheed, Bernard Sandall Swanson, Arthur Elery Williams.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT: Girls' - Charlotte Albright Caldwell, Head of Department; Laura A. Davis, Mae Baird Gephart, Mary K. Lockwood, Dorothy Annette Megowan, Madge Jackman Redin.

PRINTING DEPARTMENT: Campbell Hewitt Greenup, Chairman of Department; George A. Nelson, William H. Reeder.

R. O. T. C. DEPARTMENT: Major William Rosser Wilson, Sergeant Clyde E. Littler.

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT: George Elbert Mitchell, Head of Department; Charlotte D. Cahoon, Siegfried Fischer, Jr., Vernon Hodge, Margaret McLachlan Ludy, Isabelle Willson.

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT: Anna G. Wiggs, Head of Department ; Howard Leavenworth Benedict, Mary W. Blanchard, Lizzie May Brown, Lula Albia Brown, Ida B. Davison, C. Maude Ingersoll, Robert S. Maile, Isobel Niven Murphy, Willis T. Newton, Nellie E. Stephens, Laurence Marion Walker, Leta Josephine Whinery, Lawrence James White.

OFFICE: Freda L. Michael, Secretary, Clio B. Cousins, Marie C. Jones, Zelah Marshall, Marcia W. Perryman, Mary Helen Wilson, Frankie Walton.


SoCal Yearbooks Home


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов