The Artisan

Winter 1932

Manual Arts High School
Los Angeles, California


FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATION

Dr. Albert E. Wilson, Principal

Charles Percy Fonda, Vice-Principal; Jessie Ray Hanna, Vice-Principal; Helen Vinyard Peasley, Registrar; Mary Bess Henry, Counselor; Mabel S. Dunn, Librarian

ART DEPARTMENT: Frederick John Schwankovsky, Jr., Head of Department; Florence Ames, Edna A. Jones, Hazel Small Martin, Jessie Sherwood Smith, Ermina Cutler Whitney.

BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT: William James Bovee, Head of Department; Ruth Olivia Jackson, L. R. Langworthy, Lyman Dalton LaTourrette, Martha Helen Montgomery, Harold Elmer Schroeder, Isabel Swerdfeger, Wm. G. Woolley.

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT: James Seeley Mullen, Head of Department; Fred J. Armstrong, Maud Lynn Austin, Ida M. Baldwin, Bessie Bergman, Eleanore Parker Boerstler, Charles Ernest Cargill, Monica Serena Eklund, Lanette Kidson, Clara McCluskey, Alice S. Maile, Paul Henry Mitchem, William Watterson Payne, Ethel Douglas Phelps.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT: Mary Colver Trummer, Head of Department; Edna Joy Addison, Edith L. Bruckman, Harold G. Donnel, Mae Edwards, Iris C. Crosby Field, Una E. Fowler, Blanche K. Freeman, Agnes Frisius, Lucile Furnas, Alex F. Hansen, Edith Sprague Hansen, Lucy A. Hifle, Anne Odgen ( Ogden ) Johnson, Margaret Loretta McLaughlin, Guy Clinton Moore, Maude Oyler, Ethel P. Sykes.

HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT: Essie Lavina Elliot, Head of Department; Fannie Evangeline Brown, Hadassah Beecher Cheroske, Mildred Florence Eby, Ruby Mildred Hodge, Anna H. Hussey, Jean MacDougal, Elizabeth G. Newkirk, Sarah G. Hicks Rowe.

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT: Bertha Rutledge, Head of Department; Gertrude Adams-Fisher, Belle Arbour, Otto Edward Becker, Nellie S. Cronkhite, Evarose Griffin Lloyd, Constance Manning Moir, Louise Nevraumont, Catharine M. Steward Snow, Erva A. Taylor.

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT: Eva Crane Farnum, Head of Department; Martha E. Cilker, Rollen Harrison Drake, Charles Welton Gayman, Ida Isabella Jones, Karl Edwin Turnquist.

MECHANIC ARTS DEPARTMENT: Charles Merwin Andersen, Head of Department; Frank James Britts, Walter Edward Coburn, Walter Wilson English, Emil Holtz, Jacob A. Nelson, Fred Niederwerfer, G. A. Ohlsson, Meredith S. Reynolds, Herman A. Williams.

MECHANICAL DRAWING DEPARTMENT: Walter Allen Woods, Head of Department; Herman Hess, John A. Richards.

MUSIC DEPARTMENT: Ina Margaret Davids, Head of Department; Virginia C. Blythe, William Taliaferro Killgrove, Elizabeth Rudy Mottern, Elizabeth E. Ruppeck Peterson, R. Lenore Snow.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT - Boys': Sidney Francis Foster, Head of Department; James Preston Armstrong, James Joseph Blewett, Herbert E. Lougheed, Charles Toney, Arthur Elery Williams.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT - Girls': Mae Baird Gephart, Head of Department; Mary Pollock Blanchard, Mary W. Blanchard, Charlotte Albright Caldwell, Laura A. Davis, Mary K. Lockwood, Madge Jackman Redin.

PHYSICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT: George Elbert Mitchell, Head of Department; charlotte D. Cahoon, Vernon Hodge, Isabelle Willson, Robert J. Wells.

PUBLICATION DEPARTMENT: Campbell Hewitt Greenup, Head of Department; Rezin A. Maynard, Geroge A. Nelson, William H. Reeder.

R.O.T.C. DEPARTMENT: Major William R. Wilson, Sergeant Clyde E. Littler.

SOCIAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT: Rosa Viola Winterburn, Head of Department; Asbury Alspaugh Bagwell, Lizzie May Brown, Lulu Albia Brown, Ida B. Davison, C. Maude Ingersoll, Robert S. Maile, Isobel Neven Murphy, Willis T. Newton, Nellie E. Stephens, Laurence Marion Walker, Leta Josephine Whinery, Lawrence James White, Anna G. Wiggs.

OFFICE: Freda L. Michael, Marcia W. Jakeman, Marie C. Jones, Zelah Marshall, Mary Helen Maynard, Clara Mosher, Frankie Walton.


SoCal Yearbooks Home





4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов