1931
CONTINENTAL

GEORGE WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Los Angeles, California


FACULTY

PRINCIPAL

Mr. Thomas E. Hughes

VICE-PRINCIPALS

Miss Kate L. Gridley
Mr. Edwad F. Whedon

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT
Mr. John N. Given, head: Miss Eileen Blomquist; Mr. Lawrence Dobyns;
Miss Marie Mullaney; Mr. Melvin Nielsen; Miss Helen Rollins;
Miss Marguerite Stuart; Mr. Wilson G. Tanner

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
Mr. Wade S. Craig, head: Mrs. Ruth Coman; Mr. William M. Coman;
Mr. Charles W. Gayman; Miss Dessie Gillingham; Mrs. Mabel Sanders

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
Mr. George Homrighausen, head: Mr. Albert Anderson; Mrs. Arline Deelman;
Mr. Lyman E. Edwards; Mrs. Verda Hodgman; Miss Hortense Hughes; Mr. Melzar Lindsey;
Miss Grace Mason; Miss Verle Morrow; Mrs. Olive Mulholland

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Mr. Theodore B. Kelley, head: Mr. Arthur Andresen; Mrs. Zenna Alexander;
Mr. J. E. Burgess; Miss Millie Calvert; Miss Kathryn Colburn; Mr. Peter B. Kuhlburger;
Mrs. Evaline Morrison; Miss Helen Phillips

REGISTRAR
Mr. Preston A. Richmond

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
Miss Lois Lockwood, head: Miss Eva L. Andrews; Mr. John F. Clewe; Mrs. Olive Flowers;
Miss Jessie June Gill; Miss Grace Gilson; Miss Catharine Haggart; Mrs. Helen Hawthorne;
Miss Juelle Heaton; Miss Frances Kallstedt; Miss Muriel McKinlay; Miss Genevieve Molony;
Mrs. Alice Noble; Mrs. Rhoda Parkhill; Miss Hilda Smith

MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Mrs. Olga Sutherland, head; Mrs. Martha Eby; Miss Harriett Holeman;
Miss Frances Ludman; Miss Sadie Sherman; Mr. Alexander J. Smith

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
Miss Mignonette Miquel, head; Miss Eleanor Borun; Miss Lulu Draper;
Miss Antonia Sintes; Miss Alta Witzel

ART DEPARTMENT
Miss Helen Scheck, head; Mrs. Genevieve Ahrens; Mrs. Madeleine Bronzan;
Miss Gayl Hayes; Mr. Harold H. Jones; Miss Teresa Morgan

LIBRARIAN
Mrs. Emma Lee Gilmount

MECHANICAL ARTS DEPARTMENT
Mr. Samuel L. Fick, head; Mr. Arthur E. Bishop; Mr. Robert Chambers;
Mr. Kenneth Dixon; Mr. Paul Hairgrove; Mr. Charles Hamilton; Mr. Frank Hoff;
Mr. Victor Martins; Mr. Otto Quistorff; Mr. John Weiss

HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
Miss Esther Rebok, head; Miss Blanche Marie Carlson; Miss Helen Crane;
Mrs. Ruth Mortiz; Miss Gail Sherer; Miss Jean Taylor

BOYS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr. David Ridderhof, head; Mr. Glenn H. Berry; Mr. W. Kenneth Cox;
Mr. Lester Heilman; Mr. I. Newton Richer

GIRLS' PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mrs. Dorice M. Myers, head; Mrs. Isabel Cramer; Miss Helen Hyde;
Miss Alice Scott; Miss Alice Whitney

OFFICE
Mrs. Elthea Allin; Miss Margaret Daniels; Mrs. Lillian Holliday; Miss Ethel Lane;
Miss Erma Neville; Mrs. Margaret Parker

COUNSELOR
Miss Joycie Hollingsworth


Miss A. Sintes, Mr. H. H. Jones, Miss V. Morrow, Mr. G. Homrighausen

Mrs. M. Sanders, Miss H. Hyde, Miss S. Sherman, Miss M. Miquel

SoCal Yearbooks Home




4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов