THE ARTISAN
WINTER OF 1930


MANUAL ARTS HIGH SCHOOL
Los Angeles, California


FACULTY

Dr. Albert Edgar Wilson, Principal

Charles Percy Fonda, Vice-Principal
Jessie Ray Hanna, Vice-Principal
Helen Vinyard Peasley, Registrar
Mary Bess Henry, Counselor

ART DEPARTMENT: Frederick John Schwankovsky, Jr., Head of Department; Florence Ames, Edna A. Jones, Hazel Small Martin, Jessie Sherwood Smith, Ermina Cutler Whitney.

BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT: William James Bovee, Head of Department; L. R. Langworthy, Lyman Dalton LaTourrette, Martha Helen Montgomery, Harold Elmer Schroeder, Isabel Swerdfeger, William G. Woolley

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT: James Seeley Mullen, Head of Department; Fred J. Armstrong, Maud Lynn Austin, Ida M. Baldwin, Bessie Bergman, Charles Ernest Cargill, Monica Serna Eklund, Lanette Kidson, Alice S. Maile, Paul Henry Mitchem, Lucille Elizabeth Murray, Eleanore Marie Parker, William Watterson Payne, Ethel Douglas Phelps

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT: Mary Colver Trummer, Head of Department; Edna Joy Addison, Edith L. Bruckman, Harold G. Donnel, Mae Edwards, Iris C. Crosby Field, Una E. Fowler, Blanche K. Freeman, Agnes Frisius, Lucile Furnas, Alex F. Hansen, Lucy A. Hifle, Anne Ogden Johnson, Margaret Loretta McLaughlin, Guy Clinton Moore, Maude Oyler, Ethel P. Sykes, N. R. Wilson

HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT: Essie Lavina Elliott, Head of Department; Hadassah Beecher Cheroske, Mildred Florence Eby, Ruby Mildred Hodge, Anna H. Hussey, Jean MacDougal, Elizabeth G. Newkirk, Sarah G. Hicks Rowe

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT: Bertha Rutledge, Head of Department; Belle Arbour, Valentine Buehner, Nellie S. Kronkite, Gertrude Adams Fisher, Evarose Griffin Lloyd, Constance Manning Moir, Louise Nevraumont, Catharine M. Stewart, Erva A. Taylor

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT: Eva Crane Farnum, Head of Department; Frederick Harold Beach, Martha E. Cilker, George Robert Jaffray, Ida Isabella Jones, Karl Edwin Turnquist

MECHANIC ARTS DEPARTMENT: Charles Merwin Andersen, Head of Department; Walter Edward Coburn, Walter Wilson English, Emil Holtz, Jacob A. Nelson, Fred Niederwerfer, G. A. Olsson, Meredith S. Reynolds, Herman A. Williams, W. D. Williams

MECHANICAL DRAWING DEPARTMENT: Walter Allen Woods, Head of Department; August Flam, Herman Hess, John A. Richards

MUSIC DEPARTMENT: Ina Margaret Davids, Head of Department; Virginia C. Blythe, Sidney William Dury, Elizabeth Rudy Mottern, Elizabeth E. Peterson, R. Lenore Snow

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, BOYS': Sidney Francis Foster, Head of Department; James Preston Armstrong, James Joseph Blewett, Herbert E. Lougheed, Charles Toney, Arthur Elery Williams, Capt. William R. Wilson

PHYSICAL EDUCATION, GIRLS': Mae Baird Gephart, Head of Department; Charlotte Albright, Mary W. Blanchard, Jessie A. Davis, Mary K. Lockwood, Madge Jackman Redin

PHYSICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT: George Elbert Mitchell, Head of Department; Charlotte D. Cahoon, Vernon Hodge, Isabelle Willson, Robert J. Wells

PRINTING DEPARTMENT: Campbell Hewitt Greenup, Head of Department; Rezin A. Maynard, George A. Nelson, William H. Reeder

SOCIAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT: Rosa Viola Winterburn, Head of Department; Asbury Alspaugh Bagwell, Lizzie May Brown, Lulu Albia Brown, Ida B. Davidson, C. Maude Ingersoll, Robert S. Maile, Isobel Niven E. Murphy, Willis T. Newton, Nellie E. Stephens, Leta Josephine Whinery, Lawrence James White, Anna G. Wiggs

LIBRARY: Mabel S. Dunn, Mary Helen Maynard



Socal Yearbooks Home

KABE 10/5/2002


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов