El Recuerdo
Huntington Park Union High School


1 9 2 7

FACULTY

ADMINISTRATION

K. L. STOCKTON, Principal
CHARLES L. JOHNS, Vice Principal
CARL C. BARRY, Registrar
MINNIE NEVINS HUDSON, Dean of Girls
ARTHUR E. PAINE, Director Opportunity School
PAUL E. WEBB, Director Research and Guidance
R. M. WESTOVER, Business Manager
AMOS D. STETLER, Attendance Officer
NELLIE A. MILLER, Secretary

ART DEPARTMENT

Elizabeth Gleason, Head
Bertha H. Heise      Hazel Small Martin Milton William Monroe
Miriam Thomas McCrary      

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT

John F. Mayes, Head
Ruby S. Aten Lottie F. Feeley James A. Moore
Katherine Cannell Beryl M. Huebener Laura Belle Rathbun
Margaret Ruth Enlow      F. Iona Jurden Lord       Mary G. Schulkind
Laura Huntting Elsie Annie Tayler

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

Creth Chiles, Head
Irene E. Chapman Marion M. Jones Kathryn Blair Simmons
Mildred Rees Cutright Sarah Lamme Clay Celia Watkins
Mary A. Hansen Mary Anne Moore Helen Adell Weed
Lillian Bean Hawkins Grace Ferne Petteys       Grace A. Willett
Minnie Nevins Hudson       Grace Rossiter Winifred I. Williams
Ruth E. Johnson Grace Yates Saner

HISTORY DEPARTMENT

Rivera Boyd, Head
Essie M. Clark Caroline Cowles Hardick       Edward G. Thompson
Earl G. Ewing John R. Hawkins Winifred I. Williams
Mary Olive L. Farraher       Phoebe Hearst Hill

HOME ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT

Ethel Burchfield Cooper, Head
Minnie Bee Acrea Rachel G. Dunn-2nd Sem.     Frances May Skaggs
Margaret Dunn-1st Sem.     Wilkie Kahle Gifford Ruth Larson Smith
Edith Mary Gressley

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

Marguerite Melick, Head
Sadye Z. Engles L. Mary Ross Gertrude V. Gilmor Taylor
Anna M. Morrow       Elizabeth Snyder       May Vertrees

LIBRARY DEPARTMENT

Gretchen S. Boyle       Mabel V. Miller

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Mabel G. Mattoon, Head
Roberta Albert John M. Reeder Elizabeth Thorpe
Sylvester M. Benn Elizabeth Snyder       Paul E. Webb
Mildred H. Mansur      Lucy A. Stanton

MECHANICAL ARTS DEPARTMENT

Herbert A. LeBihan, Head
Sylvester M. Benn       Peter M. Krogstad       Henry E. Randall
Clyde E. Bundy W. R. Merrill Chas. G. Roach
Esmonde Harper George F. Parker Victor Capon

MUSIC DEPARTMENT

Jane D. Wyatt, Head
Alice L. Bradley       John R. Hawkins Genevieve G. Edwards Uhl
Winifred Sloan Hughes      

ORAL ARTS DEPARTMENT

Ethelynne M. Smith, Head
Jayne E. Hibbert       Jessie R. Kistler Grace A. Willett
Milton William Monroe      

OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL

Arthur E. Paine, Director
William S. Casselberry       Sidney H. Couch Irene D. Gordon
George Henry Cater Alice Amorette Eakes      

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Roy E. Squire, Head
Irene Tomlinson Dair       Althea L. Henrickson       Verne S. Landreth
Sue F. Ebey Ernest Y. Johnson Edith Oriole Scott
Russell S. Johnson

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Edith A. Kraeft, Head
Ralph Benton Mott A. Kaylor Earnest Almond Owen
Ella A. Gemmell       Ruth A. Ledig Launce L. Sutherland
Floyd R. Honn Archie J. MacLean      

STUDY HALL

Bess Furlong       Azalea Whitney

ADULT EDUCATION

Lillian V. Burris       Wilkie Kahle Gifford

SECRETARIES

Dorothy Woodworth, Attendance Secretary
Hildur Pearson, Assistant Attendance Secretary
Gladys Dalrymple, Assistant Secretary
Margaret Gatter, Secretary to Business Manager
Sarah L. Young, Secretary Opportunity School



SoCal Yearbooks Home
KAE 11/23/01
kae 11/23/01


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов