THE POLYTECHNIC STUDENT

POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL

LOS ANGELES
CALIFORNIA

1925


FACULTY

W. A. Dunn, Principal
Adele Humphrey, Vice-Principal
Louis Foley, Vice-Principal

OFFICE
Edward B. Couch, Registrar
Emily Ross, Secretary
Anna Mason, Clerk
Lila Monks, Textbook Clerk
Celia Chaimowitz, Clerk

ARCHITECTURE
C. A. Faithfull, Head
J. W. Armstrong
L. B. Baker
M. W. Read

ART
Geo. T. Winterburn, Head
Thea Kjelland
Myrtle Teskey
Caroline C. Wood

BIOLOGY
A. E. Ricksecker, Head
May Atkinson
Olga Greenwood
Alfred Cookman
Elizabeth Hodges
Edward Eggleston
J. Stanley Robson

CHEMISTRY
M. S. Moore, Head
Homer L. Keller
Helen H. Kintzi
C. O. Waldorf
R. W. Maupin

COMMERCE
G. E. Lain, Head
C. H. Bush
Attye Griffin
V. P. Maher
Edith Rehwold
Ivan R. Valgamore
Bert Glover
Helen Horton
Janet Moorman
Mabel Schopbach
Julia Gobrecht
Chas. E. Locke
Helen Pinkham
Lucille Stonier
W. H. Wagner

ENGLISH
Ethel Magee, Head
Carolina S. Abrams
Charlotte Davis
Paul L. Edmondson
Attye Griffin
Joan McPherson
S. M. Newman
Mabel Schopbach
Nada B. White
Lucille Carter
Katherine Dryer
Claire S. Epler
Marjorie R. Johnson
Mary F. Mulvihill
Elizabeth I. Phillips
Emma L. Simpson
Alice E. Craig
Ethel Dunn
Carella Carleton Gear
Minna Lewis
Guenevere Metkiff
Ella M. Sanford
Eleanor H. Smith
Cora B. Young

BOYS' PHYSICAL TRAINING
J. C. Burke, Head
V. E. Brennen
E. L. Leahy
C. F. Hess
R. W. Jesson
C. H. Mahoney

GIRLS' PHYSICAL TRAINING
Helen Ohman, Head
Maud Coble
Anna Smith
Florence Fye
Omnolee Harn
Eleanor Ferguson, Pianist

HISTORY
Charlotte Lord, Head
Katherine Hanley
Talahatchee Pettingill
Chas. E. Locke
Maude Philips
Helen Tyndall
Elizabetha Meyerl
Frank J. Ryan

HOME ECONOMICS
Mae Owen, Head
Ruth Crouch
Clara Mundy
M. Ruth Dickey
Grace Todd
Belle Gray
Maud Watters

LATIN
Charlotte Smythe

MATHEMATICS
Bertha Sanborn, Head
Thomas E. Brockhouse
John E. Hagopian
Esther A. Shafor
Annice Cook
Ruth C. Lagasse
Ernst Sundberg
Mary M. Dole
Lee S. Pratt
Joseph L. Taylor

MECHANIC ARTS
F. D. Hood, Head
F. G. Appleton
Jas. L. Lippi
J. A. Davies
F. G. Randall
L. A. Wisler
C. L. Freeman
W. G. Trevorrow

MECHANICAL DRAWING
Tracy B. Hatch, Head
H. E. Bailey
Willard J. Dolph

MODERN LANGUAGE
Alice Hindson, Head
Veda Adams
Georgia Hawkins
Virginia Dasso Mary Goodwin
Cleo Montalva

MUSIC
Gertrude B. Parsons, Head
Frank L. Anderson
Mary L. O'Donoughue
Bess Daniels
Julia Smith
Hope Wells
Lucille E. Dickson
Bert Teazle

PHYSICS
H. LaV. Twining, Head
A. V. Downs
Theo Ill
O. O. Painter
Siegfried fischer
H. M. Morley
J. V. Goodsell
Wm. O. Osburn
T. R. York

SURVEYING
William Goodwin, Head
P. M. Lorraine

LIBRARY
Edith Locklin
Margaret Glassey

DEAF CLASS
Clare Montgomery

MILITARY
Lieut. Col. John J. Mugdett
Sgt. Wm. P. White


SoCal Yearbooks Home

KABE 6/13/02                 


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов