The Blue and White

Winter 1922

Los Angeles High School
Los Angeles, California


FACULTY and ADMINISTRATION

ALUMNI


FACULTY and ADMINISTRATION

William H. House, Principal
Sarah F. Wolverton, Vice-Principal
Ernest W. Oliver, Vice-Principal

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
I. D. Perry, Head; Lucy Adams; Claudia S. Clark; Belle Cooper; L. W. Crandall; Lucy A. Du Bois; Lyman E. Edwards; A. M. Fenwick; H. L. Goddard; Bertha Hall; Henrietta Hough Hanna; Thomas M. Henley; Marian M. Keyes; Grace W. Lavayea; C. E. Morris; Katherine Morrissey; Mrs. Della Nichols; Elsie Nutting; Elizabeth Strasburg; Nina Updyke

HISTORY DEPARTMENT
Anna Stewart, Head; Myrtle E. Amick; Alice N. Barnard; Margaret Burkhalter; Mrs. Anna B. Daniels; Helen A. S. Fifield; Lloy Galpin; Frances H. Gearhart; Esther Godshaw; Julia M. Kelly; Mabel L. Mathews; Frances McCray; Bertha Oliver

AMERICANIZATION
Lillian R. Rayner

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT
D. S. Swan, Head; Alvin W. Ault; G. L. Bergman; Nona S. Bridge; Emma V. Caleff; C. M. Carpenter; Maude H. Harbach; Frances V. Harrow; Katherine B. Henley; Mattie Johnson; C. P. Lyon; Ralph C. Noble

CLASSICAL DEPARTMENT
Dr. W. A. Edwards, Head; Lena McNaughten; Grace McPherron; Lucille Peyton; Josephine R. Yoch

NEWSPAPER
Katherine C. Carr

LIBRARY
Marjorie Van Deusen, Head; Kate Huntington, Assistant

CREDITS
Frances V. Harrow

MODERN LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT
Dr. W. A. Edwards, Head; Concepcion de Clark; Pearl B. Fisher; Josephine Ginaca; Malvine W. Lopez; Alice W. Pimentel; Wilhelmina Rodenberg; Sigurd Russell; Helen D. Snyder; Emma Swezey; Harry C. Theobald

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
Rae G. Van Cleve, Head of Biology; A. L. Cavanagh, Head of Physics; Howard J. Hanna, Acting Head of Chemistry; Florence Z. Chase; John H. Doebler; Rex P. Enochs; Mildred Finch; James Z. Gilbert; May G. Kimble; Ward Mills; Elizabeth D. Palmer; S. H. Scherfee; E. C. Stanton; Pearl M. Weeks

ART DEPARTMENT
Roger J. Sterret, Head; Aimee Bourdieu; Edna Gearhart; Florence M. Goddard; Mrs. Josephine Hague; W. A. Paxton

MUSIC DEPARTMENT
Verna C. Blythe, Head; Fanny C. Dillon; Dorothy Goodrich; Beryl R. Jeter; Sallie Mason

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT
Charles Benson, Head; Helen Baker; Mrs. Alice A. Benson; E. J. Edwards; Augustine M. Reilly; Anna B. Wise

DOMESTIC SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
E. Page Kerns; Lillian F. McDonald; Minnie I. Sullivan; Dorothy R. Willard

PRINTING
Orville R. Fisher

WOOD WORK
Charles H. Thorpe

PHYSICAL TRAINING DEPARTMENT (Girls)
Maude Coble; Gladys Goldie; Alice Lehman; Margie Richards; Florence E. Rogers

PHYSICAL TRAINING DEPARTMENT (Boys)
Glenn C. Whittle, Acting Head; W. Bruce Kirkpatrick; Harry A. Kirkpatrick; Herbert E. White

ATTENDANCE OFFICE
Seth F. Van Patton, Registrar; Katharine Radabaugh

OFFICE
Carrie L. Stafford, Secretary; Charlotte O'Doherty, Clerk; Carrie F. Garrison, Book Secretary



ALUMNI

AT UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA

Nell Wilson      Elizabeth King
Ruth Gary Madelene Coleman
Alice Herb Cleason Crowell

AT STANFORD

Richard Jenkins Dorothy Dunlavy
Emery Myers Evelyn Elliot
Edward Palette John Stephens
Stanton Rippey Herbert Vanderburg
Alfred Rogers Perry Widomen
Percival Spencer      Keith Carver
Grayson Graham Guy Dennis
John Hall Robert Triest
  Felix Chappelet

AT MILLS

Henrietta Bohon
Carolyn Mayberg
Geraldine Thiets

AT POMONA

Veo Caldwell
Florence Merrill
Henrietta Hogan
Dorothy Hogan
Franklin Dozier

AT OTIS ART INSTITUTE

Maxine Maxson

AT U. S. C.

Hal Warner Mary Sinclair
Howard White Anita McNamee
Joe Call Maxine Miller
Darwin Clark Athalie Richardson
Francis Cochran      Muriel Rittenhouse
Herbert Denitz Mildred Nicholas
Reginald Dupuy Eleanor Ames
Charles Sherrod Eleanor Bailey
Mildred Holt Ernest Roll
Lorraine Keim Louise Almenrode
Louise Kramer Janet Wigmore

AT U. S. C. (PHARMACY)

Niles Pease

AT U. S. C. (DENTAL)

Leo Gold Stuart Mills
Alphonse Bourgeois      George Baymiller
Douglas Kerr Clarence Warner

POSTING

Virginia Van Norden      Judson Roberts
Frances Wyatt Phillip Stephens
Florence Herndon Rudolph Wilson
Bertha Houck Margaret Ringnalda (Jeff.)
Evelyn Hurlburt Olive Cox
Loraine Isaacs Viola Burgess
Evelyn Josten Katherine Allen
Louise Doran Florence Buchanan
Harriet Fencil Elizabeth Bundy
Lillian Fletcher Florence Carr
Ruth Fowks (Poly) Marian Carter
Ruth Packard Charlotte Clarke
Mary Paulinac Lois Chamberlain
Portia Miner Eileen Craig
Edward Hart Emily Dickson
Clark Hartwell Ruth Scully
Scott Hedges Mildred Shannon
George Kaye Corinne Smith
William Jarrot Lila Lee Smith
Martin Pattison Enid Theobald

AT AMES, IOWA

Dwight Holcomb

AT GARDNERS' COMMERCIAL ART SCHOOL

May Rosenblum

AT GIRLS' COLLEGIATE SCHOOL

Ruth Swindell

AT S. B. U. C.

Francis Johnson Agnes Wickham
Milton Jakowsky Dorothy McKenna
Edmund Mulford Katherine McKenna
Ettie Paris Ruth Miller
Carol Blakemore       Ernestine Neiley
Rawson Bowen Dorothy Newton
Corinne Little Eva Norberg
Gertrude Patton Helen Coon
Ruth Price Charlotte Cramer
Helen Reed Jeanette Crop
La Rue Rich Nadine Adams
Helen Hernandez Marie Arlotta
Elizabeth Hickey Helen Becktel
Mary Margaret Hudson        Grace Buell
Maude Hedrick Esther Bostleman
Beatrice Shapiro Helen Hansen
  Anna Waite

AT HOME

Elizabeth Dalton Anna Sewright
Aves Durrant Gertrude Skoss
Marie Dyches Mary Sloan
Lomyra Ferguson       Catherine Stevenson
Esther Guy Mary Margaret Stevenson
Louise Han Mildred Stewart
Martha Mattias Lois Chambers
  Helen Blakeslee

LIBRARY

Dorothy Mirande

AT CALIFORNIA BROWNSBERGER BUSINESS COLLEGE

Ceta Martin

AT MISS FULMER'S SCHOOL FOR KINDERGARTEN

Dorothy Thompson
Bernice Schrader
Ruth Spear

AT TEMPE STATE NORMAL (ARIZONA)

Ione Smarr

AT OCCIDENTAL

Verne Mantle
Herbert Nelson

AT HARVARD

Robert Leath

AT CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Oscar Larabee
Dean Cady

VISITING IN EAST

Clinton Talbot Mary Huntington
Fay Monlux        Mary Van Dyne

MARRIED

Gwendolyn Walters

WORKING

Gale Frey Ted Williams
Lionel Gardner Markley Yerkes
Beverly Goldthwaite Dorothy Chelson
Wentworth Goss Esther Criswell
Elting Hasbrouke (Idaho)        Milton Abrahams
Earl Brown Irving Asher
Willis Childs Anita Srocka
George Christenson Ruby Swett
Drew Church Beatrice Rossi
Daily Dayton Ida Natowitz
Frank Rote Mildred Henderson
Briggs Sandos Florence Hickox
Earl Kimball Edyth Johnson
Mansfield Moyer Jennie Levine
James Trout Virginia Dudley
Norman Webb Walter Glasberg


Socal Yearbooks Home

KAE 7/3/2003
KAE 4/5/02


4dw.net



Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Бесплатный хостинг 4dw.net - это место и трафик для всех пользователей.  У нас размещаются множество сайтов фирм, домашних страниц и онлайн магазинов