Blue and White

Summer
1920

LOS ANGELES HIGH SCHOOL
Los Angeles, California



The following transcription has been provided by a visitor to the Southern
California Students web site. His generosity is greatly appreciated.

YEAR BOOK STAFF
(pages 12 & 13, no photo unless indicated)

Barbara Bledsoe (photo)
Willard Mullin (photo)
Wilfrid Davis (photo)
Hope Drown Margaret Beery
Bess Finnell Elmer Westlund
Marbara Miller Florence Nichols
Grace Hitchcock Louise Ley
Marthat Summeril      Robin Clark
Margaret Willis Charles Smurr
Gilbert Wheat Katarine Kirker
Howard Wilson Alvin Asher
Bayard Rountree Floyd Goodin
Hayden Conner Florence French
Louise Ley

YEAR BOOK STAFF ASSISTANTS
(Page 14, photos for all)

Margaret Beery
Florence Nichols    
Elmer Westlund
Louise Ley

YEAR BOOK STAFF ASSOCIATES
(Page 15, photos for all)

Bess Finnell Margaret Willis
Hope Brown Gilbert Wheat
Katherine Kinker     Howard Wilson
Barbara Miller Bayard Rountree
Grace Hitchcock Hayden Connor
Charles Shurr Florence French
Robin Clark Floyd Goodan
Martha Summeril Alvin Asher
Sidney Laughlin

ADMINISTRATION
(photos for all)

W. H. Housh (Principal - page 19)
Miss Sarah Foss Wolverton (Vice Principal - page 21)
Mr. Ernest W. Oliver (Vice Principal - page 21)

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 22, no photos)

Irwin D. Perry, Head
Catharine Carr, Newspaper
Gertrude Brainard      Mrs. Elizabeth Miller
Katharine Morrissey      C.E. Morris
Mrs. Della Nichols Grace Laveyea
Belle Cooper Elsie Nutting
Helen Davis Bethah Hall
Lucy Dubois Maren Keyes
H.L. Goddard Mattie Paine
John R. Brandon Nina P. Updyke
Leno Cooper Elizabeth Strassburg

HISTORY DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 22, no photos)

Anna Stewart, Head
Myrtle E. Amick Mabel Mathews
Margaret Burkhalter Mrs. Alice Barnard
Mrs. Anna B. Daniels      Frances McCray
Lloy Galpin Bertha Oliver
Frances Gearheart Helen Fifeld

MATHMATIC DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 22, no photos)

Francis V. Harrow     G. L. Bergman
Emma V. Calleff G. L. Johnstone
C. P. Lyon R. C. Noble
D. S. Swan C. M. Carpenter
Mattie Johnson H. E. Gross

CLASSICAL DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 22, no photos)

W. E. Edwards (Head)
Lena McNaughten
Martha Walker
Josephine Yoch

MODERN LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 22, no photos)

Pearl B. Fisher H. C. Theobald
Olive S. McCully Emma Sweezy
Wilemmine Rodenburg      Josephine Ginaca
Antonia Estrada Mrs. C. O. de Clark

SCIENTIFIC DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Mary Ethel Jones, (Head - Chemistry)
George B. Culver (Head - Biology)
A.L. Cavanaugh (Head - Physics)
R. G. Van Cleve (Head -Phisiography)
Ward W. Mills S. H. Scherfee
L. A. Hampton H. J. Hanna
Elizabeth Palmer      Mildred Finch
Z. D. Gilbert E. C. Stanton
Mary G. Kimble

ART DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Roger B. Sterrett (Head)
W. A. Paxton (Sub-Head)
Edna Geartheart
Josephine Hague
Olive Newcombe

WOODWORK FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Charles E. Thorpe

MUSIC DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Verna C. Blythe (Head)
Fannie Dillon
Beryl Jeter
Sallie T. Mason

COMMERCIAL DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Charles Benson (Head)
Helen Baker Anna Wise
E. J. Edwards      Mrs. Alice Benson

PHYSICAL TRAINING DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Mary Blanchard Glenn Whittle
Madge Jackson E. E. Weiman
Florence Rogers      Herman White

DOMESTIC DEPARTMENT FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Minnie Sullivan
Dorothy Willard

LIBRARY FACULTY
(Page 23, no photos)

Majorie Van Deusen
Kate Hung

OFFICE
(Page 23, no photos)

Carrie Garrison (Clerk)
Carrie Stafford (Secretary)

ATTENDANCE OFFICE
(Page 23, no photos)

Seth Van Patten
Katharine Radabaugh

TO THE MEMORY OF:
(Page 24, no photos)

Miss Katharine Barker
Thorsen A. Magnuson
Helen Norberg

OUR PRESIDENT
(Page 25, drawing)

Bud Woodward (drawing)

STUDENT COMMISSIONERS
(Page 27, photos for all)

Margery Boyd Howard Wilson
Alex Fierman James Long
Tyler Woodward     

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
(Page 29, photos for all)

Kenneth McCarter
Jack Fishburn
Louise Ley

GIRLS SENIOR BOARD
(Page 31, photos for all)

Margaret Bailie Margaret Park
Beth Dean Hope Drown
June Anable Elizabeth Roper
Florence French Robin Clark
Margery Boyd Helen Fine
Grace Hitchcock Joy Peterson
Barbara Millet Vesta Owen
Katherine Kirker     

BOYS SENIOR BOARD
(Page 32-33, photos for all)

Nichols Milbank Glen Cramer
Charles Fredricks      Lawrence McGonigle
Howard Wilson Jack Fishburn
Charles Lawler Felix Chappellet
Albert Heneke Robert Haskins
Tyler Woodward Paul Tyroler
Eugene Elson Harold McCarter
William Mullin William Sorrey
Ernest Rothe

STUDENT BODY OFFICIERS
(Page 34, no photos, unless indicated)

Herbert Millea (photo)
Oliver Howland (photo)
James Long
Burke Long

WHAT W. '20 IS DOING
( Alumni )

(Page 37-39; no photos)

Hilda Alford Michael Antonacci
June Althouse Francis Bird
Essie Arrowood G. Roy Bushee
Marian Betz Byron Cole
Helen Bernardaise      Orion Clark
Helen Brent Adolph cohen
Adele Brookhauser K. Crandall
Maria Bursteiyn Lawrence Davis
Esther Caldwell Byron Donovan
Leonie Clos John Griffith
Winona Clark Lisgar Grier
Catherine Curran Martin Goldman
Louie Denneson Joyce Flynn
Mildred Dudley Frank Fuller
Helen Dobbins James Karker
Mary Early Russell Hubbard
Sara Ellowitz Roy Kelsey
Theodora Gatchel William Kincheloe
Ruth Gephart David R. Lawrence
Gertrude Guggenheim      Reynolds Lewis
Frances Heron William Lewis
Ruth Hill Isadore Lindenbaum
Mildred Hazen Emory Liston
Evelyn Harris Edwin Martin
Virginia Hocker Melvin McDonald
Elladora Hudson Herbert Millard
Evelyn Jones Donald Morrell
May Hruds Norman Neukom
Jeanette Leve Edward Peer
Edith Malmlund Harry Petermichel
Janet McDaniel Raoul Rodriguez
Miriam McGiffert      Richard Sampson
Julia McGonigle Douglas Satcher
Dorothy Meyberg Gordon Schoaf
Leta Moehlenrich John Paul Stratford (Schultze)
Mary Mussen Gordon Spencer
Cleo Nabors Donald Tapley
Ethel Neily Walter Thompson
Lucile Newmark Fred Veirner
Wilberta Nicholson Eugene Zeiglef
Lillias Norton Herbert Sturdy
Edith Parrett Hoke Woodward
Evelyn Phelps Ellsworth King
Mary Poling Harry Volk
Ethel Prather Charles Weinstock
Charlotte Raymaker      Mildred Thornton
Ruth Rea Hortense Weinevieg
Grace Scarf Fannie Welcher
Aubrey Schaffer Lillian Wundherst
Monica Shecker Mary Elizabeth Wright
Dorothy Simpson Nellie Walsh
Virginia Skelly Edna Ward
Doris Smith Alice Spring
Kathryn Smithson Beatrice Spring
Janice Smurr Stella Sumlin

MR. CULVER, DEAN OF MEN
(Page 42, no photo)

Discusses his severing connection with the high school to
become Dean of Men at Stanford

SENIOR A
(Page 44, photos for all)

James Brougher (President)
Helen Fine (Vice President)
Mr. Morris (Head Senior A Teacher)
Margaret Park (Secretary)
Lawrence McGonigle (Treasurer)

THE CLASS OF SUMMER '20
(Pages 45 - 72, photos for all)

Burnett Turner May Monnette
Margaret Bailie Dorothy Troeger
unlabeled photo of female      Keith Park
Wallace McNutt Henry Patterson
Louis Spangler Adelaide Lewis
Don Whittier Sara Danning
Howard Wilson Ervyna Deist
Hope Drown Lucille Hunt
Marjorie Boyd Paul Malone
Charles Smurr Manford Woods
Daphne Goss Virginia Patton
Roma Hawthorne Doris Collamer
Frank Becker George Shoenhair
Louise Ley Charles Lawler
Folrence Morris Martha Summeril
Albert Huneke Gordon Lacy
Tyler Woodware Don Greenwood
Grace Hitchcock Ruth Bank
Barbara Miller William Callender
Hayden Conner Louis Routhe
Barbara Bledsoe Thurmond Clark
Margaret Beery Ruth Walker
Harry Steward Beatrice Lively
Helen Touseley Margaret McLean
Dorothy Eggenton Howard Swanfelt
Laddie Knudson Roselle Jones
Frances Vale Janet Boughton
Jack Fishburn Gerald Hamilton
Willard Mullen Helen Poundstone
Helen Whipple Rose Rubin
Florence Nichols Richard O'Rourke
Katherine Kirker Eunice Adams
Frauline Hart Annias Sasso
Robinson Locke Francis McCarthy
Nickols Milbank Lillian Pearlson
Ruth Tousley Florence Soyer
Harold Jacobs Ruth Pellett
Harriet Kurtz Eleanor Puff
Lillian McConnell Will Strong
Dwight Moore Margaret Jordan
Thelma Rubin Margaret Mackey
Dorothy Hayes Warren Dubois
Lewis Kantoroosky Margaret Willis
Ruth Lasher Patrice Manahan
Robert Rodriguez Arthur Price
Ivan Farmen Jassie Castle
Helen O'Connor Julia Castle
Jack Sugars Edgar Smith
Maxwll Stiles Margaret Wyllie
Margaret Upton Lillian Moyle
Genevieve Young Willard Vogel
Blossom Yarnell Gordon Topham
Lillian Cartman Agnes Mattingley
Ivan Anderson Bessie Fennell
Ambrose Palma Eugeen Elson
Lean Levine Lorraine McLoughlin
Marjorie Harricks Elizabeth Castner
Charles Gambell Lawrence Richards
Atilio Parisee Ione Schlaifer
Lucile Whitmer Beulah Childs
Maxine Simpson Wilfred Davis
Alicia White Helen Fine
Helen Blakeslee James Brougher
Harold Hopper Jack Newby
George Mefford Ruth Vawter
Marjorie Hood Alberta Lynch
Margaret Byrne Marguerite Powers
Marton Morgan Ernest Rothe
Alex Fierman Florence Moss
Ramona Tompkins Barbara Glessing
Lillian Van Degrift Paul Joseph
Jacqueline Cohn Elmer Westlund
Florence Kirke Francis Palmer
Mathew Weinstock Dorothy Joseph
Horace Raphael Clifford Cody
Belva Wooding Ormonde Malone
Mildred Dennis Irene Reade
Warren Murphy Frances Boradori
Gilbert Wheat Harold Reavis
Evelyn Snavely Koerner Rombauer
Marguerite Edmonds Ernestine Israel
Helga Thomsen Ernest Greppin
Mabel White Tortense Weil
Donald Miller Marvel Stockberger
Jack Bedham Giles Hall
Abbie Hlavin Yoshio Nishimuro
Russel Mather Ira Lee
May Connally Ismena French
Laura Smith Judy Benton
Franklin Samuel Gilfan
Rising Cecile Walker
Edna Lem Joe Baior
Frisac Ishikawa Emma Silva
John Mackel Genevieve Seager
Marguerite Henderson Colvin Pierce
Helen Rumsey Marjorie Lelande
Winston Keerl Mary Margaret Adams
Samuel Joseph Harold Anderson
Robin Clark Mary Carney
Louise Guthrie Jeanne Rothwell
Alfred Pellicciotte Roy Landers
Beth Dean Helen Fisch
Alta Clark Albert Ferkel
Ralph Olinghouse Horace Griswold
Beular Fox Agenes Toland
Bessie Jones Sun Tong
Lewis Chandler Joseph Nakamura
Mina Miner Tessie Rappaport
Arch Morris William Sorey
John Cohee William Beamish
Ruth Jackson Bertha Lebell
Juliette Croxall Charles Fredricks
Margaret Park Reba Kellner
Hildegarde Stivers Dorothy Witcher
Daniel Gage Kenneth McCarter
Sam Goldfarb Majorie Biby
Nell Hlavin Dorothy Miller
Wheaton Kraft Don Randall
Catherine Platt Margaret Anderson
Winifred O'Neil Eleanor Slaughter
Allen Jenkins Raymond Rockwell
Albert Thompson John Cassel
Attelia Coulter Eleanor Adams
Eloise Berger Losi Winkler
Lois Goodin Raymond Lanzit
Helen Bull Glen Cramer
Joseph King Esther Viney
Ursula Fitzgerald Bernice Miner
Howard Off Tillette Hildahl
Bayard Rountree Ethel McLeod
Margaret Harris Sidney Laughlin
Marjorie Watson Lawrence McGonigle
Joyce Francis Joe Dillingham
Victoria Gunby Virginia Peterson
George Knight Adolph Wienburger
Byron Erkenbrecker Jack Rees
Hale Redrup

CLASS WILL
Summer Class of '20 to Winter Class of '21
(Page 73-74, names only)

Florence French Esther Davis
Barbara Bledsoe Florence Moss
Alvin Asher Virginia Pyle
Wilfred Davis Florence Morris
Floyd Goodan Fay Monlux
Willard Mullen Hildy Stivers
Russell Coleman Vesta Owen
Howard Wilson Evelyn Snavely
Margaret Berry Joy Peterson
Martha Summeril Grace Hitchcock
Bruno Schabarum Pearl Gerry
Jimmy Brougher Barbara Miller
June Annabel Guy Dennis
Peg Bailie Bud Woodward
Portia Miner Martha Summereril
Louise Ley Mr. Morris
Margaret Gemmell      Mr. Perry
Florence Nichols

SENIOR B
(Page 78, photos of all)

Bruno Schabarum (President)
Kathryn Cole (Vice President)
Henriette Lindenstadt (Secretary)
George Cussen (Treasurer)

Group Photo
(Page 79, no names listed)

Senior B, Class of Winter '21
(Page 80-81, class references, no photos)

Bruno Schabarum Charlene Mock
Kathryn Cole Edward Lloyd
Henriette Lindenstadt      Rosalie Jacoby
George Cussen Keith Carver
Bob Haskins Paul Tyroler
June Annable Margaret Gemmell
Florence French Marion Coppes
Bess Kissinger Elizabeth Roper
Edward Jones Alvin Asher
Pearl Gary Mary Virginia Moorehead
Willis Childs Edward Lloyd
Robert Lieb Guy Dennis
Foye Monlux Frank Fowler
Joy Peterson Portia Minor

STAR AND CRESCENT SOCIETY OFFICERS AND MENTIONS
(Page 98-99)

Sidney Laughlin (President, photo)
Vesta Owen (Vice President, photo)
Mary Margaret Hudson (Secretary, photo)
Walter Hubner (Treasurer, photo)
Laddie Knudsen (reference only)

BLUE AND WHITE WEEKLY STAFF AND STAFF ASSOCIATES
(Pages 100-101, photos for all referenced)

Max Stiles Joy Peterson
Basil McGann Grace Hitchcock
Alvin Asher Helen Hansen
Jack Beller Dorothy Newton
Bayard Routree Myra Waterman
Melvin Ogden Jack Stephens
Carlton Smith Roy Baker
Joe Dillingham      Charles Johnson
Mathew Swift Abie Fox
Florence Kirk Will Strong
Charles Franz

LATIN CLUB OFFICIERS
(Page 103)

Helen Bectel (President, photo)
Dorothy Litzsky (Vice President, photo)
Helen Coon (Secretary, photo)
Charlene Moch (Treasurer, reference only)

GIRL'S LEAGUE
(Page 104-105)

Margery Boyd (President)
Virginia Louise Smith (Treasurer)
Martha Summeril (Secretary)
Margaret Gemmell (Club Reporter)
(*no individual photos.
There is a group photo of 30 to 40 young women, but
there is no identification or list attached to the photo.)

FORUM SOCIETY
(Page 106-107)

James Brougher (President, photo)
Beth Dean (Vice President, photo)
Joy Peterson (Secretary, photo)
Leigh Neely (Sargent at Arms, photo)
Basil McGann (reference only)

ARISTONIAN SOCIETY
(Page 108-109, referenced only, unless photo is indicated)

Hope Drown (President, photo)
Barbara Miller (Vice President, photo)
Florence Nichols (Secretary, photo)
Margaret Willis (Treasurer, photo)
Mary Margaret Hudson (Club Reporter, photo)
Lucile Hunt (Sargent at Arms, photo)
June Annabel Evelyn Snavely
Dorothy Dunlavy Marjory Boyd
Margaret Gemmell Robin Clark
Margorie Harricks      Grace Hitchcock
Helen O'Connor Katherine Kirker
Margaret Park Dorothy Miller
Elizabeth Roper Athalie Richardson

GIRL'S SOCIAL CIVICS CLUB
(Page 110-111, referenced only, unless photo is indicated)

Margaret Beery (President, photo)
Dorothy Eggenton (Vice President, photo)
Helen Blakeslee (Secretary, photo)
Louise Doran (Treasurer, photo)
Marjorie Biby (Social Assistant, photo)
Helen Fine (Club Reporter, photo)
Louise Ley (Civic Assistant, photo)
Ann Allen Beatrice Lively
Barbara Bledsoe Lorraine McLaughlin
Margaret Bailie Helen Poundstone
Elizabeth Castner      Hildegarde Stivers
Carol Fitch Janet Wigmore

DEBATERS
(Page 112-113, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

James Brougher (photo)
Dorothy Duncan (photo)
Beth Dean (photo)
Edward Lloyd (photo)
Percy Spencer (photo)
Will Strong (photo)
Verne Mantle Esther Bostleman
William Ogden Randolph Karr
Kenneth Prouty      John Hall
William Berger

SHAKESPEAREAN CONTEST REPRESENTATIVE
(Page 112)no photos reference only)

Nell Wilson
Mansfield Moyer
Mrs. Miller

SCRIBBLERS CLUB
(Page 114-115, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

Katherine Kirker (President, photo)
Elizabeth McCall (President, photo)
Margaret Gemmel (Secretary & Treasurer, photo)
Florence Nichols (Vice President, photo)
Maxine Hopkins (Vice President, photo)
June Annable Nan Townsend
Ann Allen Myra Waterman
Marjorie Allen Cleo Wilde
Margery Boyd Sylvia Beamer
Dorothy Dunlavy Grace Burke
Aver Durant Margaret Calder
Blanche Ferguson Ione Cowan
Carol Fitch Margaret Dietrich
Margaret Geminell Carol Finch
Alice Herb Maxine Hopkins
Katharine Kirker Margaret Houston
Hilda Klaniroth Mercedes Long
Linda Klaniroth Dorothy McCoy
Persie Leamer Elizabeth McCall
Beryl McClay Jennie Lee Moore
Eileen Mead Ruth Morrison
Mary Virginia Morehead      Beth Shuler
Dorothy E. Newton Charlotte Shumack
Florence Nichols Lillian Silock
Joy Peterson Helen Townsend
Margaret Ringnalda Adele Ward
Elizabeth Roger Mary Ward
Ione Schailfer Norma Wright
Ada Jenaette Shaffer

HIGH Y CLUB
(Page 116--117, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

James Brougher (President, photo)
Orion Clark (Vice President, photo)
Leigh Neily (Secretary and Treasurer, photo)
James Long Sidney Laughlin
Beverly Goldthwaite      Harold McCarter
Jack Newby Kenneth McCarter

GIRLS HIKING CLUB
(Page 118--119, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

Dorothy Newton (President, photo)
Alice Armer (Vice President, photo)
Aves Durant (Secretary, photo)
Catherine Porter (Treasurer, photo)
Alice Herb (Sergeant at Arms, photo)
Marjorie Allen Blanche Phillips
Harriet Bowker Florence Raphael
Laura Bucklin Irene Scott
Edith Germain Melba Shipman
Mary Elizabeth Hamlin      Alice Smith
Mildred Jones Catherine Stevenson
Harriet Kintz Mary Margaret Stevenson
Martha Linley Enid Theobold
Martha Mathias Helen Waldron
Blanche Phillips Myra Waterman
Leah Pinkert Cleo Wilde

BIG L.A. SOCIETY
(Page 120--121, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

Frank Becker (President, photo)
Ernest Rothe (Vice President, photo)
Kieth Parke (Secretary, photo)
Guy Dennis (Treasurer, photo)
Norman Anderson Tyler Woodward
John Boyd Mr. Oliver
Russell Coleman Mr. Wieman
Clifford Cody Steve Molner
Thurmond Clark Philp Riggins
Bud Riggins Earle Stewart
Jack Rees Richard Sampson
Pat Thompson Glen Colton
Herbert Vanderburg      Chester Sherman

BOOK STORE
( Page 129, photos for all)

Edward Peer (Manager)
Francis Cochran (First Assistant)
Rudolph Wilson

LOST AND FOUND
(Page 130, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

Joyce Francis (Manager, photo)
Stewart Swanson (First Assistant, photo)
Burke Long

OFFICIER CLUB [ROTC]
(Page 124, reference only, unless photo is indicated)

George Knight (President, photo)
Jack Sugars (Vice President, photo)
Perry Widomen (Secretary and Treasurer, photo)
Hayden Conner Jack Badham
Percy Jones Burnett Turner
Raymond Rockwell      Milton Abraham
Kenneth McCarter Harold Anderson
Harold McCarter Robert Triest
Horace Abell Norman Bennett
Clifton Levy Giles Hall

COMMERCIAL CLUB
(Page 125, photos for all)

Ruby Swett (President)
Marie Sewright (Vice President)
Dorothea Mirande (Secretary)

STAGE CREW
(Page 126-127, photo for all, unless indicated)

Homer York (President)
Everett Trout (Vice President)
Charles Franz (Floor Man)
Joe Dillingham (Floor Man)
Lambert Barker (Floor Man)
Elmer Pearson (Fly Man)
Raymond Earle (Property Man)
Cutter Brown (Electrician)
Julius Ellwood (Floor Man, no photo)

CAFETERIA
(Page 128, photos for all)

John Macket (Manager)
Beverly Goldthwaite (First Assistant)
Agnes Van Dyke (Second Assistant)

GIRLS GLEE CLUB
(page 130-131, group photo)

Miss Mason (Director)
Blossom Yarnell (President)
Jean Tait (Vice President)
Elizabeth Walker (Secretary)
Lois Chambers (Librarian)
Dorothy Strassburg (Accompanist)
FIRST SOPRANO
Madeline Andrew Lois Chambers
Wilhemine Behr Zora Clarke
Lillian Cartman Betty Deam
Daphne Goss Berenice Miner
Ione Hazeldine Adele Waid
Edythe Johnson Frances Woods
Florence Kitzmille      Virginia Skelly
Ruth Lewis Genevieve Young
SECOND SOPANO
Mary Margaret Adams Josephine McGonigle
Mildred Adams Vesta Owen
Eleanor Ames Margaret Parke
Viola Burgess Marguerite Powers
Margaret Byrne Alicia White
Ester Davis Dorothy Troeger
Francis Franklin BlossomYarnell
Natalia Haraszthy      Helen Bull
Lucile Hunt Blanche Phillips
ALTO
Lenore Coleman Ruth Moran
Juliette Croxall      Ruth Pellatt
Emily Dickson Catherine Platt
Lillian Jones Jean Tait
Lena Levine Elizabeth Walker
Martha Matthias

BOY'S GLEE CLUB
(Page 132-133, group photo of approximately 40 young men, unlabeled)

Howard Wilson (President)
Reginald Dupuy (Vice President)
Gordon Holinquist (Librarian)
Florence Moss (Accom.)
Verna C. Blyte (Director)

ORCHESTRA
(Page 134-135, group photo of approximately 30 orchestra members, unlabeled)

Verna C. Blyte (Director)
Harold Reavis (Vice President)
Aletha Naylor (President)
Jacob Fouer (Librarian)
Martha Mateer
Mrs. Dorsey

REGIMENTAL STAFF [ROTC]
(Page 138, photos of all)

H. Connor (Col.)
L. R. Ball (Major)
J. Collins (Lieut.)
P. Jones (Lieut. Col.)
H. McCarter (Capt., Regt. Personnel Adj.)
W. Burgess (Regt. Adjutant)
J. Badham (Capt., Supply Officer)

BATTALION STAFF [ROTC]
(Page 139, photos of all)

K. Mc Carter (Major)
G. Knight (Major)
J. Hall (2nd Lieut., 2nd Bn.)
D. Cheney (1st Lieut, 1st Bn.)
S. Berkebile (1st Lieut., Adjutant 2nd Bn.)

REGIMENTAL N.C.O. STAFF [ROTC]
(Page 143, photos of all)

P. Adams (Rgt. Sgt. Major)
Mc Gann (Rgt. Sgt. Major)
G. Page (2nd Bu. Sgt. Major)
Bender (Bn. Supply Sgt.)
P. Jenkins (Sgt. Range)
Batty (1st Bn. Sgt. Major)
H. Hess (Acting Sgt. Range)

COMPANY A [ROTC]
(Page 144, unlabeled group photo)

R. Fitzgerald (1st Lieut., photo)
E. Shadomy (Capt., photo)

COMPANY B [ROTC]
(Page 145, unlabeled group photo)

J. Cohee (Capt., photo)
P. Widomen (1st Lieut., photo)

COMPANY C [ROTC]
(Page 146, unlabeled group photo)

H. Anderson (Capt., photo)
P. Home (1st Lieut., photo)
J. Montgomery (2nd Lieut., photo)

COMPANY D [ROTC]
(Page 147, unlabeled group photo)

H. Abell (Capt., photo)

COMPANY E [ROTC]
(Page 148, unlabeled group photo)

W. Goss (1st Lieut., photo)
R. Rockwell (Capt., photo)

COMPANY F [ROTC]
(Page 149, unlabeled group photo)

H. Wise (Capt., photo)

COMPANY G [ROTC]
(Page 150, unlabeled group photo)

D. Johnson (1st Lieut., photo)
B. Turner (Capt., photo)
J. Sugars (2nd Lieut., photo)

BAND [ROTC]
(Page 151, unlabeled group photo)

Frank Becker (1st Lieut., photo)

USHERS
(Page 152, no photos)

Percival Jones William Beamish
Kenneth McCarter      Delmore Cheney
George Knight Robert Triest
Donald Morrell

TRACK
(Page 154-165, unlabeled group photo on page 154)

Frank Becker (photo)
Jean Sainsevain (photo)
Ernest Rothe (photo)
William Drake (photo)
Thurman Clarke (photo)
Austin Kimball (photo)
Guy Dennis (photo)
Charles Sherrod (photo)
Howard White (photo)
Norman Anderson (photo)
Keith Parke (photo)
Lawrence Richards (photo)
Johnny Boyd (photo)
Howard Wilson (photo)
Dwight Holcomb (photo)
Clifford Olsen (photo)
Alphonse Bourgeois (photo)
Lewis Chandler (photo)
Russell Coleman (photo)
Dick McRae (photo)
Herbert Tousley (photo)

BASEBALL
(Page 166-173, photos for all, unless otherwise indicated)

Felix Chappellet Tom Ripey
Guy Dennis Bud Wooward (Captain)
Lee Whitter (Manager)      Russell Coleman
Charles Guest Jack Reese
Eugene Patz Glen Whittle
Frank Cochran Herbert White
Al Huneke Elton Wieman
Charles Smurr

WATER POLO
(Page 174, small photo of all)

Bowers
Lacy
Chappallet
Haskins
Fredricks
Bland (Coach)
Donohough (Manager)
Hubbard
Red Davis (Capt.)

BASKETBALL
(Page 175, small photos of all)

Dennis
Anderson
Rountree (Manager)
Pigg (Capt.)
Molner (Ex. Capt.)
Bresee
Woodward

TENNIS
(Page 178, photos of all)

Ernest Greppin
Arnold Wolff
Howard White
Maxwell Stles
Joe Call

SWIMMING
(Page 179-180, unlabeled group photo only)

Howard Bowers
William Donohugh
Bob Trieste
Leslie MacKinnon
Vance Veith
Don Greenwood
Dick McRae
Harley Hubbard

FOOTBALL
(Page 181, unlabeled group photo)

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING
(Page 182, three unlabeled photos)

Johnny Boyd
Steve Molner
Lewis Chandler
Fandoa
Mills



SoCal Yearbooks Home




4dw.net

Check essaytigers.com reviews to read the most reliable reviews by students

Free hosting Dreamwater Free Web Space - 4dw.net, space and traffic for all users
Áåñïëạ̀íûé ơîṇ̃èíă 4dw.net - ựî ́åṇ̃î è ̣đàôèê äëÿ âñåơ ïîëüçîâạ̀åëåé.  Ó íàñ đàḉåùà₫̣ñÿ ́íîæåṇ̃âî ñàẹ́îâ ôèđ́, äî́àøíèơ ṇ̃đàíèö è îíëàéí ́àăàçèíîâ