Military Books
| AUTHOR | TITLE | PUBLISHER | DESCRIPTION | DATE |
| Ahmad, Lt-Col Mustasad | Living up to Heritage: The Rajputs 1947 to 1970. | Lancer Publishers & Distributors, New Delhi, India, 1997. | £ 20.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Illustrated Covers. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. History of the Rajput Regiment 1947 to 1970. Contents: List of Sketches. List of Appendices. Foreword by Lieut-Gen N.K. Kapur, PVSM, AVSM, Colonel of the Rajput Regiment. Preface by Lt-Col Mustasad Ahmad. Acknowledgement. Chapter 1 the Prelude. 2 Jammu & Kashmir Operations, 1947-48. 3 In Quest of Moorings. 4 The Steady Growth. 5 Drawing Blood. 6 The Foreign Interlude. 7 Himalayas-The eternal Sentinels (1962 Operations). 8 the Withered Storm. 9 Memorable Celebrations. Epilogue. appendices: A - Prefixing of 7th to Our Centre. B - The Colonels - Generals of the Rajput Regiment. C - Centre Commandants: Post Independence. D - Centre Subedar Majors: Post Independence. E - Gallantry Award Winners of the Rajput Regiment. F - Outstanding Sportsmen. G - Ex-British Officers of the Rajput Regiment. H - The Link - brief histories of the battalions and Territorial Army units. Index. xvii + 412pp. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, maps, nominal rolls, honours & awards. Original gloss full colour gloss illustrated covers, photograph of drumhead ceremony on front board, bust of Naik Yadunath Singh on rear board, titles in red, black and white. Original colour illustrated dust-jacket. Inventory No: 001144 | |||
| Anon | 4th Sikh Infantry. Regimental Standing Orders. | No publication details., 1890. | £58.00 | |
| Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Regimental standing orders of the 4th Sikh Infantry, covering almost every aspect of regimental life from the strength of the quarter-guard to the amount required to be deposited by Dhobis and camp followers. 16 one-sided printed pages, with one additional S/O entered by hand on blank page. Boards partly sunned, pages browned, one front end-paper part split. A very rare treasure. Inventory No: 001720 | ||||
| Anon | A Short History of 26th (Maude's) Medium Battery, RA. | The Statesman Press, Calcutta, India, 1936. | £30.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Limited. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Detailed history of 26th (Maude's Medium Battery), RA, from date of raising in 1795 to 1936, including service at Belleisle, Egypt, Walcheren, Holland, Spencer's Expedition, Indian Mutiny, and the Great War. Illustrated with one b/w portrait photograph, two maps, and appendices with detailed lineage and list of campaigns. Contents: Preface by Maj. M.E.S. Laws, OC in 1936. Formation. Changes of Designation. No 2 Coy RGA - Belleisle. Egypt 1801-2. Walcheran 1809. Holland 1814-15. Peace 1823-1914. No 19 Coy RGA - Egypt 1801-2. Reduction 1819. Reformation 1898. No 18 Coy RGA - Formation 1803. Spencer's Expedition 1808. Peace 1821-1857. Indian Mutiny 1857-59. Calcutta 6/1857. Allahabad 7/1857. Futtehpore 12/7/57. Aong - Pandoo River 15/7/57. Cawnpore 16/7/57. Unao 29/7/57. 2nd Bassiratgunge 5/8/57. Boorhya-ki-Chowki 12/8/57. Bithur 16/8/57. Advance on Lucknow 9/1857. Capture of the Alam Bagh 23/9/1857. Yellow House 25/9/1857. Char Bridge 25/9/1857. 1st Relief of Lucknow 25/9/1857. Defence of the Residency 26/9-21/11/1857. 2nd Relief of Lucknow 17/11/1857. Withdrawal from the Residency 21/11/1857. Defence of the Alam Bagh 27/11/57-1/3/1858. Capture of Lucknow 3/1858. Defence of Lucknow 1858. Salimpore 9/58, Jamo 10/58, Birwah 10/58, Rauya 10/58. 1859-1871. Reduction 1871. Reformation 1898. Great War 1914-18. No 12 & 13 Fire Commands RGA, No 12 Fire Command RGA. Medium Coast Battery RGA. 22nd Heavy Battery RA. 26th Medium Battery RA. India 1933. Appendices: I - Changes in Designation of the 26th Medium Battaery RA. II - War Services of 26th (Maude's) Medium Battery RA.vi + 46 pp. Original mauve paper covered boards with green cloth spine, with black lettering to front board. Stamp of the 26th Medium Battery, RA Battery Office to front brd. Rare. Inventory No: 001319 | |||
| Anon | A Brief History of the 3rd Battalion, 1st Punjab Regiment, formerly 76th Punjabis.... | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1927 | £148.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Regimental history of the 3rd Battalion, 1st Punjab Regiment, from date of raising as the 16th Carnatic Battalion (Lane-ki-Phaltan) in 1776, through service in the Mysore Wars, the Burma Wars and the Great War in Mesopotamia and Palestine, 3rd Afghan War and North-West Frontier to the 150th anniversary in 1926. Contents: Dedication. Foreword. Chap I - Sholinghur - Carnatic. Chap II - Mysore - Seringapatam. Chap III - Ava. Chap IV - Burma - 76th Punjabis. V - The Great War: Egypt-Shaiba-Khafajiyeh-Euphrates-Nasiriyeh-First Battle of Kut. Chap VI - Ctrsiphon and the Retirement to Kut. Chap VII - Kut. VIII - End of the Great War - Third Afghan War. IX - Palestine - 3rd Battalion, 1st Punjab Regiment - Waziristan. Appendix I - Decorations Awarded to Officers and Men: (1) Prior to the Great War; (2) During the Great War. II - Mentions in Dispatches. III - The Third Afghan War: Decorations and Mentions. IV - Great War Casualties. VI - List of Commandants, 1903-1926. Succession lists, nominal rolls, honours & awards, casualty statistics. x + 56 pp. Original deep green cloth covered boards, with tooled borders, embossed gilt battalion device and titles to front board, plain spine and rear, in a loose and removable protective cover. Some foxing to internal pps, otherwise a superb copy with bright gilding. Very Rare. Clean, bright copy in superb condition. Photo-scan available on request. Inventory No: 001717 | |||
| Anon | An Abridged History of the 6th QEO Gurkha Rifles Regimental Trust Property | The Regimental Committee, 1988. | £28.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A history and pictorial record of the regimental property, including silver, trophies, portraits, medals, colours & banners, etc. entrusted to or belonging to the 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles. Superbly illustrated with sepia coloured plates of each item. 56 pp. Rare. Inventory # 001341 | |||
| Anon | Calcutta Light Horse A.F.(I.), 1759 - 1881 - 1947. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1957 | £85.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Regimental history of the Calcutta Light Horse, from date of raising of its predecessor units until disbandment in 1947. Contents: The Calcutta Volunteer Guards. Extract from a letter from the Duke of Wellington. Preface by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma, KG, PC, GCB, GMSI, GMIE, GCVO, DSO, last Hon. Colonel of the Regiment and Viceroy of India. List of Illustrations. Calcutta Light Horse, A.F.(I). Chapter I - the Tenuous Cord of Ancestry, 1759-1881-1947. II - The Mounted Company. III - The New Century. IV - The Great War, 1914-1918. V - Between the Wars, 1919-1939. VI - The War, 1939-1945. VII - Stand Down. Appendices: 1 - Roll of Honour. 2 - Honours and Awards, 1939-1945. 3 - Honorary Colonels of the Regiment. 4 - Commanding Officers and Adjutants. 5A - Nominal Roll of Calcutta Militia Cavalry, 1861. 5B - Nominal Roll of the Calcutta Volunteer Lancers, 1872. 5C - Calcutta Light Horse Nominal Roll, August 1914. 5D - Nominal Roll, 1939-1947. 6 - Calcutta Volunteer Guards (Cavalry) and Bengal Yeomanry Cavalry Gazette Notification. 7 - The Trust Funds. 8 - Sporting Records, Regimental Trophies. 9 - Sporting Records, Calcutta Paperchase Club Trophies. 10 - Calcutta Light Horse Trophies and Regimental Silver. 11 - Acknowledgements. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs and plates, portraits, group photographs, regimental standards, parades, memorials, crest & uniforms, colour plate of uniforms, succession lists, extensive nominal rolls, roll of honour, honours & awards, sporting competitions and trophies. xvi + 175 pp. Original blu cloth covered boards with gilt regimental device to front board and gilt titles to spine, plain rear board. A superb, bright, clean copy with original silk ribbon in regimental colours intact. Photo-scan available on request.Inventory No: 001701 | |||
| Anon | History of the Army Service Corps, Vol 5 (1947 - 1976). | Sterling Publishing Pvt Ltd, New Delhi, India, 1977. | £ 20.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 5 of the history of the Indian Army Service Corps, from independence in 1947 to 1976. Contents: Preface by Lieut-Gen Harbans Singh Chopra, Senior Colonel Commandant. Army Service Corps: Honours List. Chapter 1 the Dawn of Independence. 2 Operations: Pakistani aggression in J&K-1947. Hyderabad Operation. Goa Operations- 1961. Chinese Aggression-1962. Indo-Pakistan Conflict-1965. Indo-Pakistan conflict-1971. 3 Service Overseas. 4 Training Establishments. 5 Reorganisation. 6 Supply Services. 7 Petroleum, Oil and Lubricant Services. 8 Transport Services. 9 Corps Matters. Bibliography. Index. Errata. Extensively illustrated with historic b/w photographs, portraits, maps, nominal rolls, dress regulations, etc. Numerous appendices throughout. xvi + 225 pp. Original dep blue cloth covered boards with yellow titles and lettering to spine. Original coloured dust-jacket with yellow and white titles and lettering to front and spine, creasing to dust jacket edges, in loose and removable protective covers. Inventory No: 001070 | |||
| Anon | History of the Guides, 1846 - 1922. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1938 | £278.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume I of the superb definitive history of the Guides (Queen Victoria's Own), including service on the North-West Frontier, Indian Mutiny, Ambeyla, Second Afghan War, Chitral, Pathan Revolt, and the Great War. Contents: Introduction. List of Appendices. List of Illustrations. List of Maps. Chapter I: 1845-1849 The Raising of the Corps. II: 1849-1857 Frontier Warfare. III: 1857 The Indian Mutiny. IV: 1857-1861 Return to the Frontier. V: 1862-1878 The Ambela Expedition. VI: 1878-1879 The Second Afghan War. VII: 1879 The Second Afghan War - The Defence of the Kabul Residency. VIII: 1879-1880 The Second Afghan War - Second Phase. IX: 1881-1895 Minor Operations on the Frontier. X: 1895 The Chitral Relief Expedition. XI: 1896-1897 The Pathan Rvolt. XII: 1897-1898 The Pathan Revolt - Second Phase. XIII: 1898-1914 Some "Week-end Wars". XIV: 1914-1917 The Great War. XV: 1917-1921 The Great War - The Guides Cavalry in Mesopotamia and Persia. XVI: 1917-1921 The Great War - The Guides Infantry, 1st Battalion, Mesopotamia, Egypt, Palestine and Syria. XVII: 1917-1922 The Great War - The Guides Infantry, 2nd Battalion, Palestine and Syria. XVIII: 1917-1921 The Great War - Guides Infantry, 3rd Battalion, Kurram and Waziristan. XIX: 1914-1918 The Great War - The War Services of Drafts from the Guides. XX: Sports and Pastimes. XXI: Mardan. Appendices: I (A) Officers Posted and attached to 1922. (B) Officers attachd during the Mutiny in 1857. (C) Officres attached from 1858 to 1914. (D) attached from 1914 to 1922. II (A) Commandants. (B) Risaldar-Majors and Subadar-Majors. III Medical Officers. IV Recipients of the VC. V Recipients of the IOM. VI Recipients of the MacGregor Memorial Medal. VII Honours & Awards 1914-1921. VIII (A) Organization of the Cavalry. (B) Organization of the Infantry. Glossary. Index. Extensively illustrated with b/w plates, superb portraits, group photographs (also illustrating uniforms, 18 maps (7 in pocket, 11 bound in), detailed nominal rolls, honours & awards, citations, notes on organization, glossary, index. xvi + 347 pp. Some internal foxing otherwise in very good condition. Very rare. Photo-scan available by e-mail on request. Inventory No: 001694 | |||
| Anon | History of the 1st Battalion,19th Hyderabad Regiment (Russell's). | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1928 | £89.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brief history of the 1st Battalion, 19th Hyderabad Regiment, from date of raising in 1813 as 1st & 2nd Battalions of the Hyderabad Contingent, through service in the Maratha Wars, dispersal of Rohillas, Indian Mutiny, China, the Great War in France 8 Mesopotamia, to amalgamation and reoranization in 1922, to 1928. Contents: Foreword. Chap I - The 1st Battalion, Russell Brigade, from 1813 to 1826. Chap II - The 1st Regiment, Nizam's Infantry, from 1826 to 1853. Chap III - The 1st Infantry, Hyderabad Contingent, from 1853 to 1903. Chap IV - The 94th Russell's Infantry, from 1903 to the beginning of the Great War, 1914. Chap V - The Great War, 1914 to 1918. VI - Mesopotamia, 1919, and the Arab Rebellion of 1920. Chap VII - From 1921 to 1928. Appendix. List of Stations of the Battalion. Honours & awards, organization, battle honours. iv + 31 pp. Original deep green cloth covered boards, with tooled borders, embossed gilt battalion device and titles to front board, plain spine and rear, in a loose and removable protective cover. Superb copy in fine condition. Inventory No: 001337 | |||
| Anon | History of the 59th Rifles FF, Regimental History of the 6th Royal Battalion, 13th Frontier Force Rifles (Scinde), 1843 - 1923. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1926 | £525.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Detailed history of the famous 6th Royal Battalion of the Frontier Force Rifles of the Indian Army, from date of raising to amalgamation in 1923, compild by Captain D.M. Lindsay. Contents: Foreward by General Sir James Willcocks, GCB, GCMG, KCSI, DSO, Colonel Commandant. List of Illustrations. Maps and Plans. Chap I - The Scinde Camel Corps, 1843-1853. II - The 6th Regiment, or Scinde Rifle Corps, 1853-1856. III - The 6th Punjab Infantry, 1856-1890. IV - The 6th Punjab Infantry, 1891-1903. V - Th 59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force), 1904-1914. VI - The Great War: 1914-1915, France. VII - The Great War: 1916-1917, Mesopotamia. VIII - The Great War: 1918, Palestine. IX - 1920-1923. Appendices: I - Copy of a Letter from the Governor of Scinde to the Governor-General in Council, in regard to the raising of a Camel Corps. II - List of Commandants of the Regiment. III - 1. Succession Roll of British Officers. III - 2. General Officers Commanding the 8th Jullundur Brigade, 1914-1920. IV - Copy of Farewell Ordr to the 59th Rifles F.F. from the G.O.C. 3rd Lahore Division. V - List of Honours and Awards gained by Officers and Men during the Great War. VI - Copy of Indian Army Order, conferring the title of "Royal" on the Regiment. Superbly illustrated with monochrome plates, including studio portraits of individuals, groups, camp, battle and topographical scenes, regimental colours, badges & devices, regimental silverware, b/w illustrations of regimental badges and devices, with fold out coloured maps and battle plans. xii + 146pp. Original silk page marker in regimental colours. Original tooled morocco with gilt regimental device and border to front board, gilt titles, blocks and border to spine, and gilt bordered rear board, marbled internal boards and end papers, gilt tooled inside edge to boards, gilt page edges, with some rubbing to spine, in a loose and removable protective cover. Photo-scans available on request. Inventory No: 001746. | |||
| Anon | Souvenir Centenary Programme, 8th Battalion, The Punjab Regiment 1857 - 1957. | Allied Press, Lahore, Pakistan, 1957 | £78.50 | |
| Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Souvenir booklet prepared for the centenary celebrations of the 8th Battalion, The Punjab Regiment, in 1857, giving a brief history of the regiment, particularly services at the capture of Peking in 1900, the Great War, WW2, and services in Pakistan after partition. Extensively illustrated with b/w plates & photographs with one coloured line drawing, portraits, groups, parades, lineage, battle honours, extensive list of stations/postings, historic list of honours & awards, nominal roll. 67 pp. Printed on paper beautifully watermarked with the regimental crest. Very rare. Inventory No: 001328 | ||||
| Anon | The Indian States Forces Annual, 1944. | The Civil and Military Gazette, Ltd, Lahore, Punjab, India, 1944 | £45.00 | |
| Book Description: Illustrated Card Covers. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. War issue of the Indian States Annual for 1944, includes articles on the 1st Patiala (Rajendra Sikhs) Infantry and the Jodhpur Sardar Infantry, and brief notes on all the Indian States Forces units. Illustrated with b/w photoraphs with some advertisements in colour. iv + 83 pp + adverts. Covers foxed and a little frayed at edges, front hinge week. Very Rare. Inventory No: 001083 | ||||
| Anon ('Officers of the Regiment') | The Story of the 1st & 2nd Battalions, 41st Dogras, Vol I, October 1900 to December 1923 and October 1817 to March 1922. | Thacker & Co. Ltd., Bombay, India (1923). | £378.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. No jacket. First edition (private circulation). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Regimental history of the 1st and 2nd Battalions of the 41st Dogras, compiled mainly from the digest of services, from the date of raising as the 41st Regiment of Bengal Infantry in 1900, through service in North China, the Great War in France, Egypt, & Mesopotamia, North-West Frontier, 3rd Afghan War, Palestine, Aden, to amalgamation and reorganisation in 1922. Extensively illustrated with b/w plates and photographs, portraits, colours, coloured sketch maps, rolls of honour, casualties, succession lists of officers & VCO's, honours & awards, citations, index. xii + 146 + x pp. Original deep blue cloth covered boards, gilt regimental device and battle honours to front board, gilt titles and block lines to spine, in loose and removable protective wraps. Very light foxing to some page edges and one rear endpaper. Superb condition internally. Neat inscription on front internal board "H.G.S. Burki, 20th March, 1937 to March, 1947". Very rare. Inventory No: 001333. | |||
| Barnes, Major R.Money | Military Uniforms of Britain & The Empire Britain-Australia-Canada-American Colonial-India-New Zealand-Africa | Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., London, England, 1968. | £35.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Barnes, Major R.Money & Beatty, T.B. (illustrator). Reprint. 4to - over 9"-12" tall. Detailed analysis and information on the uniforms of British, Empire and Commonwealth mi litary and police forces, including many of the colonial forces from India and elsewhere, not mentioned in the title. Includes detailed descriptions and coloured plates of the uniforms, b/w illustrations of equipment and weapons, brief history, lineage and services of the units, index. 352pp. Original deep red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering in black title box with gilt border to spine. Original price clipped dust-jacket in loose & removable protective wraps. Inventory No: 001206. | |||
| Betham, KBE, CIE, MC Lt-Col Sir Geoffrey and Geary, MC Major H V R | The Golden Galley, The Story of the Second Punjab Regiment, 1761 - 1947. | 2nd Punjab Regiment Officers' Assoc, Oxford, UK, 1956 | £65.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Definitive regimental history of the 2nd Punjab Regiment, 1761 - 1947. Contents: Foreword by Field Marshal The Earl Alexander of Tunis, Colonel, 2nd Punjab Regiment. Preface by the authors. Note by Maj-Gen B.H. Chappel, Presdt. The Second Punjab Regiment Officers' Assoc. List of Plates. List of Maps. Part I: The Old Madras Army. Chapter 1 - Evolution of the Army in India. 2 - Origins of the Regiment. 3 - The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries. Part II: 1903-22. Chapter 4 - The 67th Punjabis. 5 - The 69th Punjabis. 6 - The 72nd Punjabis. 7 - The 87th Punjabis. Part III: Between the Wars. Chapter 9 - The 1st Battalion. 10 - The 2nd Battalion. 11 - The 3rd Battalion. 12 - The 4th Battalion. 13 - The 5th Battalion. Part IV: The Second World War. Chapter 14 - The 1st Battalion in Africa and Italy. 15 - The 2nd Battalion in Arakan. 16 - The 3rd Battalion in Africa and Burma. 17 - The 5th Battalion in Malaya. 18 - The 7th Battalion in Burma. 19 - Other Battalions raised during the Second World War. Part V: The Men and Their Training. Chapter 20 - The 10th (Training) Battalion. 21 - The Regimental Bands. 22 - The Men of the Regiment. Index. Illustrated with b/w photographs and superb colour plates, portraits, uniforms, colours, regimental devices & crests, maps, succession lists, notes on bands and classes, index. xiii + 330 pp. Small tears to edges of dust stained dustwrappers, in protective covers. Inventory # 001711 | |||
| Burton, Major Reginald George | A History of the Hyderabad Contingent. | Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, Calcutta, India, 1905. | £400.00 | |
| Book Description: Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing, Calcutta, India, 1905. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Detailed history of the Hyderabad Contingent by a former officer of the 1st Infantry (later 94th Russell's Infantry), from the date of raisng of Russell's Brigade in 1813 and the reform of the Berar Infantry. Service in the Maratha and Pindari Wars, suppression of the Bhils, dacoits and freebooters, Indian Mutiny, Gwalior Campaign, 3rd Burma War, China and Tirah expeditions, to dissolution of the corps and incorporation of units into the Indian Army in 1903. Illustrated with superb b/w plates, maps & plans with two superb colour plates of uniforms pasted in, succession lists, nominal rolls, honours & awards, digest of services, notes on the cavalry, artillery and infantry units, strengths and establishments, index. vi + 320 + xc pp. Rear endpapers separated from spine and repaired, repair to one map. The author's own copy with his bookplate pasted on the front end-paper. Very Rare. Inventory No: 001334 | ||||
| Chenevix Trench, Charles | The Frontier Scouts. | Jonathan Cape, London, UK, 1986. | £ 28.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0224023217. Story of the Frontier Scouts of the Indian Army before partition in 1947, including service on the North-West Frontier, Wazirustan, Chitral and the 3rd Afghan War. Contents: Foreword by Philip Mason. Acknowledgements. Prologue: An Incident 1920. Chap 1 The Problem. 2 Poachers Turned Gamekeeper, 1878-1904. 3 Gamekeepers Turned Poacher, 1904-5. 4 Side-shows, 1914-18. 5 The Third Afghan War, 1919. 6 The New Model Scouts. 7 The Militia Corps after 1920. 8 The Scouts at Home. 9 Gashts, Baramptas and such. 10 A Sort of Peace, 1930-6. 11 A Sort of War, 1935-7. 12 War, 1937-8. 13 War, 1938-9. 14 Scouts on the Roof of the World. 15 Side-shows, 1939-141. 16 Side-shows, 1941-45. 17 The Scouts at Independence. Postscript: The Scouts since Independence. Glossary of Vernacular Words and Phrases. Appendix 1: Indian Army and Scout Ranks. 2: King's Commissioned Officers. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated with b/w contemporary photographs, portraits, groups, topographical scenes, battles, tribes, b/w line drawings and sketches, maps & battle plans, nominal rolls, honours & awards, bibliography, index. xxii + 298 pp. Original deep-blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Original colour pictorial dust jacket in a loose and removable protective cover. Inventory # 001132 | |||
| Condon, OBE Brigadier W E H | The Frontier Force Regiment. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1962 | £190.00 | |
| Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The definitive history of the Frontier Force Regiment and its component battalions, from the date of formation of the Guides and Frontier Brigade in 1846, through service in the Indian Mutiny, 2nd & 3rd Afghan Wars, North-West Frontier, the Great War in France, Mesopotamia, Palestine, Syria, Kurdistan, Aden, Egypt & the Black Sea, Waziristan, and WW2 in Sudan, Eritrea, Abyssinia, Western Desert, Sicily, Italy, Greece, Malaya, Singapore, Burma, Iraq & Persia, through to partition in 1947 and the first decade of the Pakistan Army. Illustrated with colour & b/w photogrpahs and plates, portraits, groups, extensive maps, lineage, honours & awards, roll of honour, casualties, bibliography. xxiv + 592 pp. Inventory # 001327 | ||||
| Conry, Lieut-Colonel J de L (compiler) | The Regimental History of the 2/19th Hyderabad Regiment (Berar). | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1926 | £89.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No dust jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brief history of the 2nd Battalion, 19th Hyderabad Regiment, from presumed date of raising in 1780, through service in the Berar campaignr, Pindari War, dispersal of Rohillas, operations against the Bhils , the Indian Mutiny, Rampa Rebellion, 3rd Burma War, the Great War in France & Mesopotamia, to amalgamation and reoranization in 1922, and service on the North-West Frontier. No illustrations or maps. Contents: List of Commandants, 2/19th Hyderabad Regiment (Berar). Raised about 1780. Mysore Campaign 1797. Reconstituted 1798. 1st Battalion, Berar Infantry, 1813. Berar Campaign, 1817-1818. Nowah, 1818. Affair at Rahim Khan. Bhil Affray. rohillas. Raichuer, 1853. Battalion taken over by the British. New Designation. The Mutiny 1857 - Central India - Piplia - Mandesur - Goraria - Rahatgarh - Sauoda - Madanpur Pass - Jhansi - Betwa - Assult on Jhansi - Kunch - Kalpi - Belowa - Morrar. Tantia Topi, 1858-59. Chichumba. Juitur. Mahor and Nirmal, 1860. Rampa Rebellion. Burmese War, 1886-87. New Colours, 1890. Coronation. Delhi durbar, 1911. The Great War: 1914 - Detachments in France. 1915 - Bushire - Dilwar - Sabzabad. 1916 - Chakadak - Mesopotamia. Return to India, 1920. Honours. Land Sanads. Jangi Inams. Rangoon, 1920. Reorganization. Visit of the Prince of Wales, 1922. Baroda. 2nd Battalion, 96th Berar Infantry. Disbandment 1922. Succession lists, honours & awards, list of battle honours. iv + 32 pp. Original deep green cloth covered boards, with tooled borders, embossed gilt battalion device and titles to front board, plain spine and rear, in a loose and removable protective cover. Superb copy in fine condition. Inventory No: 001336 | |||
| Das, OBE Maj-Gen Chand N | The Rajputana Rifles, Brief History. | Reliance Publishing House, New Delhi, India, 1995. | £19.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brief history of the Rajputana Rifles of the Indian Army, with particular emphasis on the post independence period, including service in Operation Polo in hyderabad, Chinese invasions, Indo-Pak Wars, Bangladesh, counter insurgency ops., and peace keeping in Korea, Indo-China and the Congo. Profusely illutsrated with b/w photographs and line drawings, portraits, groups, medals, uniforms, notes on regimental devices & crest, memorials, battle honours, succession lists, honours & awards, uniform, customs, class composition, regimental heroes, sports, lineage of each battalion, etc. Amazingly packed with information for a book of this size. xx + 136 pp. Inventory No: 001323 | |||
| Evatt, DSO Brigadier-General J | Historical Record of the 39th Royal Garhwal Rilfes. Volume I, 1887 - 1922. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1922 | £ 278.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Detailed regimental history of the 39th Royal Garhwal Rifles, from the date of raising in 1887, through service in Burma, the Chin Hills, North-West Frontier, Chitral, the Great War in France, Mesopotamia, Salonika, the Dardinelles, Constantinople and Egypt, 3rd Afghan War, Waziristan, and the Moplah rebellion to amalgamation and reorganization in 1922. Illustrated with superb colour & b/w plates, photographs and line drawings, uniforms, portraits, groups, regimental devices and crests, maps & plans, rolls of honour, succession lists, rolls of officers and VCOs, notes on the 50th Kumaon Rifles, Tehri Garhwal Sappers & Miners, Lansdowne Cantonment, regimental march past, honorary distinctions, etc. bibliography. xvi + 215 pp. Original deep green cloth covered boards with gilt regimental device and plain tooled border to front board, gilt titles and lettering to spine, plain rear board, with original silk ribbon in regimental colours. Very rare. superb condition. Inventory No: 001335 | |||
| Filose, Brigadier A A | King George V's Own Central India Horse, The Story (continued) of a Local Corps, being Volume II of the Regimental History. | William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, UK, 1950 | £85.00 | |
| Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume II of the regimental history of King George V's Own Central India Horse, from amalgamation in 1921, through service in WW2 in Eritrea, Western Dessert, Italy and Greece, to partition in 1947. Contents: Foreword by Maj-Gen C.O. Harvey. Preface by Brig A.A. Filose. List of Illustrations. Maps. Part I: A Record of Evolution, 1921-1939. Chap I The Abolition of the Silladar System in the Indian Cavalry. II The Amalgamation of the Two Regiments of Central India Horse. III Personnel at the Time of the Amalgamation of the Two Regiments. IV Quetta, 1921-1924. V Risalpur, 1924-1928. VI Delhi, 1928-1934. VII Regimental Personnel during the Post-War Decades. VIII Regimental Sport. IX Twilight of the Gods, 1921-1939. X Meerut, 1934-1939. Part II: A Record of Endeavour, 1939-1946. Chap XI Screws and Bolts. XII The Western Desert, 1940. XIII The Campaign in Eritrea, 1941. XIV The Western Desert, 1941-1942 - Phase One: Summer in Excelsis. XV The Western Desert, 1941-1942 - Phase Two: To Benghazi. XVII Campaign in the Wilderness, 1942-1943. XVIII Italy, 1944. XIX Greece, 1945-1946. Part III: The Passing of the Old Order. Chap XX The Last of the British Connection. Appendix A. Honours List. Index. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs, portraits, group photographs, coloured plates, maps, organization charts, honours & awards, index. xii + 474 pp. Original deep red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Owner's bookplate on front end-paper. Top right corner of front worn. Some readers markings internally (3 pages). Inventory No: 001311 | ||||
| Ghosh, Colonel A | History of the Armed Forces Medical Services: India | Sangam Books Ltd, London, England, 1988. | £ 25.00 | |
| Book Description: Illustrated Covers. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0861318366. History of the Indian Armed Forces Medical Services from their inception with the arrival of the first Europeans in India to 1988. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs. xvi + 333 pp. Inventory No: 001071 | ||||
| Gibbs, Lt-Col. H.R.K. | Historical Record of the 6th Gurkha Rifles. Volume II 1919 - 1948. | Gale & Polden Ltd., Aldershot, UK, 1955. | £160.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7"-9" tall. Volume II of the regimental history of the 6th Gutkha Rifles. Contents: Battle Honours. Foreword by Field Marshal Sir John Harding, GCB, CBE, DSO, MC, Colonel 6th Gurkha Rifles, CIGS. Introduction by Field Marshal Sir William Slim, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, GBE, DSO, MC, LLD. Preface by Maj-Gen. J.G. Bruce. Chapter I The Years Between the Wars - 1st Battalion. II The Years Between the Wars - 2nd Battalion. III- XIV detail the history and services of the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Battalions of the 6th Gurkha Rifles in Waziristan, the North-West Frontier, WW2 in Manipur, Burma and Burmese Border, Iraq, Persia, Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, Italy, Siam and Malaya. Chapter XV The Aftermath of the War - 1st and 2nd Btn carry on - 3rd Btn leaves the regiment - Disbandment of 4th Btn. Chapter XVI The Regimental Centre - 56th Gurkha Rifles - 26th Gurkha Rifles - Release and Resettlement - Communal Disturbances - The Regt leaves Abbotabad - Dehra Dun - British Power Ends in India - 6th Gurkha Rifles joins British Service - Move to Ranchi and Malaya. Appendices: I Roll of Honour; II Honours & Awards; III Succession Roll of British Officers; IV Colonels of the 6th Gurkha Rifles; V Roll of Commanding Officers; VI Uniforms and Equipment from 1817 to 1939. Index. Extensively illustrated with b/w plates & photographs, portraits, groups, battle scenes, uniforms, maps, etc. xx + 320 pp. Original rifle green cloth covered boards with bright silver regimental device to front board, and silver lettering to spine, protected in loose removable wraps. A superb copy. Photo-scan available on request. Inventory No: 001340 | |||
| Glover, Michael | An Assemblage of Indian Army Soldiers and Uniforms from the original paintings of the late Chater Paul Chater. | Perpetua Press, London, England, 1973. | £ 25.00 | |
| Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Chater, Chater Paul (illustrator). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Superb colour illustrations of Indian Army uniforms, painted from life, together with potted histories of the units represented, incuding 24 regiments of cavalry, 2 regiments of bodyguards, 1 regiment of horse artillery, 13 regiments of infantry, 1 regiment of guides and 1 regiment of pioneers. Contents: List of Plates. Map of the Indian Empire. Foreward. Inttroduction. Part I: The Armies of India (1609-1914). 1. The Armies of the HEIC. 2. Soldiers of the Queen Empress. Part II: Uniforms and Soldiers. The Plates - Part I: The Company's Army. II: 1858-1902 - Cavalry - Infantry. III: 1903-1922 - Cavalry - Infantry. IV: 1922-1939. Glossary. Source of Quotations. Index. Maps, glossary, bibliography, index. 137 + xxviii pp. Forward by Antony Brett-James. Original cloth covered boards with gilt lettered spine. Very slight chipping to the edges of original dust jacket, in loose protective and removable covers. Inventory No: 001087 | ||||
| Harcourt, G J | The Regimental Records of the First Battalion, The Royal Dublin Fusiliers formerly the Madras Europeans 1642 - 1842. | Hugh Rees Ltd, London, England, 1910. | £200.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7"-9" tall. History of the 1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers formerly the Madras European Regiments, from its raising in 1642 to 1842. Covers every serious engagement and action of the battalion from the attack of Fort St David, the French Wars, through to the campaigns in Burma, in year by year diary format. Lord Clive of Plassey joined and served with this regiment when he arrived in India, and much space is given to his career and those of Stringer Lawrence, Coote, Munro, and Malcolm. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographic reproductions of original portraits and historic paintings, fold-out maps & battle plans, and one superb coloured plate, one superb b/w illustration of arms and trophies, succession lists, nominal rolls, battle honours, lineage, index. xvi + 152 pp. Original deep-blue cloth covered boardswith tooled borders to front and rear boards, bright gilt titles and regimental device to front board, bright gilt titles to spine. Superb condition throughout. Very scarce. Photo-scan available on request. Inventory No: 001724 | |||
| Head, Richard & McClenaghan, Tony | Armies of the Indian Princely States. Volume I: An Historical Overview. | The Military Press, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK, 1998. | £ 21.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 1 of a record of the military forces maintained by the Indian princely states, with particular reference to the Imperial Service Troops and Indian States Forces. Contents: Preface. Chapter I: An Historical Perspective. 2: Indian Princely States. 3: Relations with the British. 4: Subsidiary & Contingent Forces. 5: Introduction of the Imperial Service Troops (IST) Scheme. 6: Indian States Forces Scheme. 7: Indian States Forces Composite Units. 8: Officers & Other Ranks. 9: Indian Army Units Raised from Indian States. 10: Integration on Independence. Appendix 1: Full Titles of Ruling Princes Maintaining ISF Units. 2: Salute of Guns. 3: Hon Rank & Colonel Appointments in the IA. 4: ADCs to the King or Viceroy. 5: Details of States Maintaining ISF Units 1947. 6: Inspectors-Gen & Military Advisers in Chief. 7: Strengths pre WW1, end WW2, Feb 1948. 8: Statistics, WW1 & WW2. 9: WW2 Strengths, India & Overseas. 10: Princely State Armies. 11: Indian Armed Forces Recruit Intake by States, 3 Sept 1939 to 31 Aug 1945. 12: ISF Units incorporated into the Indian & Pakistan Armies. 13: Battle Honours. 14: Reorganisation & Integration of States. Glossary. Bibliography. Map. iv + 143pp. Large format portrait. Original bright blue soft covers with gilt lettering to front. Inventory No: 001550 | |||
| Head, Richard & McClenaghan, Tony | Armies of the Indian Princely States. Volume II: The Patiala Army. | The Military Press, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK, 1998. | £ 21.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 2 of a record of the military forces maintained by the Indian princely states, with particular reference to the Imperial Service Troops and Indian States Forces. Contents: Foreword. Chapter I: Introduction. 2: Patiala State. 3: History of the Patiala State Army - An Overview. 4: Indian States Forces - Artillery Units. 5: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 6: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 7: Indian States Forces - Support Units. 8: State Troops. 9: Indian States Forces - Composite Units, First and Second World Wars. 10: State Raised Indian Army Units. Appendix 1: Commanding Officers. 2: Extracts from Administration Reports - Army Strength. 3: Military Adviser-in-Chief's Annual Reviews. 4: Patiala Mountain Battery, Jan 1945-Apr 1946. 5: 1st Patiala Infantry. 6: Honours & Rewards. 7: State Awards. Glossary. Bibliography. B/W badge, maps. iv + 154pp. Large format portrait. Original bright blue soft covers with gilt lettering to front. Inventory No: 001551 | |||
| Head, Richard & McClenaghan, Tony | Armies of the Indian Princely States. Volume III: The Gwalior Army. | The Military Press, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK, 1999. | £ 21.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 3 of a record of the military forces maintained by the Indian princely states, with particular reference to the Imperial Service Troops and Indian States Forces. Contents: Foreword. Chapter I: Introduction. 2: Gwalior State. 3: The History of the Army - An Overview. 4: Indian States Forces - Artillery Units. 5: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 6: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 7: Indian States Forces - Other Arms & Services. 8: State Troops. 9: Indian States Forces Composite Units. 10: State Raised Indian Army Units. Appendix 1: Commanding Officers. 2: Military Adviser-in-Chief's Annual Reviews. 3: Caste Returns. 4: 4th Gwalior Infantry Overseas by Lieut-Col V.V. Joshi. 5: Honours & Rewards. 6: State Awards. Glossary. Bibliography. B/W maps. viii + 179pp. Large format portrait. Original bright blue soft covers with gilt lettering to front. Inventory No: 001552 | |||
| Head, Richard & McClenaghan, Tony | Armies of the Indian Princely States. Volume IV: Sappers & Miners. Part 1: Faridkot, Tehri-Garhwal, Suket. | The Military Press, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK, 1999. | £ 21.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 4 of a record of the military forces maintained by the Indian princely states, with particular reference to the Imperial Service Troops and Indian States Forces. Contents: Chapter I: Introduction. Part I - Faridkot. 2: Faridkot State. 3: The History of the Faridkot Army - An Overview. 4: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 5: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 6: Indian States Forces - Sappers & Miners. 7: Indian States Forces - Support Units. 8: State Troops. 9: State Raised Indian Army Units. Part II - Tehri-Garhwal. 10: Tehri-Garhwal State: 11: History of the Tehri-Garhwal Army - An Overview. 12: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 13: Indian States Forces - Support Units. 14: State Raised Indian Army Units. Part III - Suket. 15: Suket State. 16: History of the Suket Army - An Overview. 17: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 18: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 19: Indian States Forces - Support Troops. 20: State Raised Indian Army Units. Appendix 1: Commanding Officers. 2: Military Adviser-in-Chief's Annual Reviews. 3: Annual Caste Returns. 4: A Short Period in the Life of the 2nd Field Company, Sappers & Miners, Indian State Forces. 5: Honours & Rewards. 6: State Awards. Glossary. Bibliography. B/W maps. viii + 152 + iv pp. Large format portrait. Original light blue soft covers with black lettering to front. Inventory No: 001553 | |||
| Head, Richard & McClenaghan, Tony | Armies of the Indian Princely States. Volume V: Sappers & Miners. Part II: Malerkotla, Mandi, Sirmoor. | The Military Press, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK, 1999. | £ 21.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 5 of a record of the military forces maintained by the Indian princely states, with particular reference to the Imperial Service Troops and Indian States Forces. Contents: Part I - Malerkotla. Chapter I: Malerkotla State. 2: The History of the Malerkotla Army - An Overview. 3: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 4: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 5: Indian States Forces - Sappers & Miners. 6: Indian States Forces - Support Units. 7: State Troops. Part II - Mandi. 8: Mandi State: 9: History of the Mandi Army - An Overview. 10: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 11: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 12: Indian State Forces - Sappers & Miners. 13: State Troops. 14: State Raised Indian Army Units. Part III - Sirmoor. 15: Sirmorr State. 16: History of the Sirmoor Army - An Overview. 17: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 18: Indian States Forces - Infantry Units. 19: Indian States Forces - Support Troops. 20: Indian State Forces - Sappers & Miners. 21: State Troops. Appendix 1: Commanding Officers. 2: Military Adviser-in-Chief's Annual Reviews. 3: Annual Caste Returns. 4: Honours & Rewards. 5: State Awards. Glossary. Bibliography. B/W maps. vi + 138 + iv pp. Large format portrait. Original light blue soft covers with black lettering to front. Inventory No: 001554 | |||
| Head, Richard & McClenaghan, Tony | Armies of the Indian Princely States. Volume VI: The Bikaner Army | The Military Press, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK, 2000. | £ 21.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume 6 of a record of the military forces maintained by the Indian princely states, with particular reference to the Imperial Service Troops and Indian States Forces. Contents: Chapter I: Introduction. 2: Bikaner State. 3: The History of the Bikaner Army - An Overview. 4: Indian States Forces - Artillery Units. 5: Indian States Forces - Cavalry Units. 6: Indian States Forces - Mounted Infantry. 7: Indian States Forces - Infantry. 8: Indian State Forces - Support Units. 9: State Troops. 10: Indian States Forces Composite Units. 11: State Raised Indian Army Units. Appendix 1: Commanding Officers. 2: Military Adviser-in-Chief's Annual Reviews. 3: Caste Returns. 4: A Camel Battery by Col Jaideo Singh, Bahadur, OBI. 5: Honours & Rewards. 6: State Awards. Glossary. Bibliography. B/W maps, badges. iv + 121+ iv pp. Large format portrait. Original light blue soft covers with black lettering to front. Inventory No: 001555 | |||
| Harding, D.F. | 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles, A Short History | The Regimental Trust, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, 1990. | £18.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Illustrated Card Covers. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7"-9" tall. Brief history of the 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles, packed with useful details. Illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, nominal rolls, succession lists, honours & awards, citation, statistics, lineage, battle honours. 47 pp. | |||
| Hennell, CVO,DSO,OBE Colonel Sir Reginald | A Famous Indian Regiment, The Kali Panchwan, 2/5th (formerly the 105th) Mahratta Light Infantry, 1768 - 1923. | John Murray, London, UK, 1927 | £65.00 | |
![]() |
Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History of the 2nd Battalion, 5th Mahratta Light Infantry, from the date of formation as a Sepoy Battalion of the old Bombay Army in 1768, through service in the Mysore Wars, the Maratha Wars, Persian Gulf, 1st & 2nd Afghan Wars, Indian Mutiny, Abyssinia, 3rd Burma War, and the Great War in Mesopotamia, Egypt and Palestine, through reorganization to 1923. Contents: Foreword. Lineage. List of Illustrations. Chapter I - Indian Races and Castes. II - The Lure of the East. III - Mahomedan Invasion. IV - Sivaji. V - Rival Merchant Settlers. VI - Raising of the Indian Army. VII - War in Mysore. VIII - Hydr Ali, Tippoo Intrigues. IX - Battle of Seedaseer. X - Taking of Seringapatam. XI - Mahratta War. XII - Defeat of the Mahrattas. XIII - Prsian Gulf Campaign. XIV - First Afghan War. XV - Defence of Kahun. XVI - The Indian Mutiny. WVII - Wat with China. XVIII Abyssinian War. XIX - Increased Pay and New Uniform. XX - Second Afghan War. XXI - War in Upper Burma. XXII - The Elusive Dacoit. XXIII - Centenary Celebrations. XXIV - New Colours. XXV - Perim Episode. XXVI - The Great War. XXVII - The Mahratta as Soldier. XXVIII - Fighting in Mesopotamia. XXIX - Fall of Baghdad. XXX - Indians' Reply to German Pamphlet. XXXI - Box-barrage Raid. XXXII - Attack on the Turks. XXXIII - Hot Firing and Fog. XXXIV - Enemy put to Flight. XXV - Marching through Palestine. XXXVI - Conclusion. Appendices: I - Battle Honours of the Regiment. II - Battles, Sieges, and Minor Actions in which th Regiment took part, but for which Battle Honours were not given. III - War Medals, Decorations, and Mentions in Despatches, won by Officers, NCOs, and Men of the Regiment. IV - Names of Officers who have commanded the Regiment, as far as can be ascertained, from 1768 to 1923. V - List of Officers who have served with the Regiment. VI - Government Resolutions, etc. VII - Regimental and Company Organisations at Different Periods. VIII - Uniforms and Equipments worn at Different Periods. IX - Yearly inspection Reports. X - Accounts of Regimental Ceremonies, New Colours, etc. Index. Illustrated with b/w plates and photographs, portraits, uniforms, & groups, maps, lineage, battle honours, honours & awards, nominal rolls, list of battles, government orders, notes on organization, equipment, uniforms, colours, ceremonies and inspection reports, index. x + 292 pp. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Rare. Inventory No: 001322. | |||
| Hudson, GCB General Sir H | History of 19th King George's Own Lancers, formerly 18th King George's Own Lancers and 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse), amalgamated in 1921, 1858-1921. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1937 | £325.00 | |
| Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume I of the outstanding regimental history of the 19th King George V's Own Lancers, previously the 18th King George's Own Lancers and 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse), amalgamated in 1921, including service in the Indian Mutiny, Second Afghan War, North-West Frontier, and the Great War in France, Palestine, Egypt and Syria, to reorganization and amalgamation. Contents: Author's Note. List of Illustrations. List of Maps. List of Appendices. Titles of 18th KGO Lancers & 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse). Foreword by Bt. Colonel The Lord Wigram, PC, GCB, GCVO, CSI. Chap. I: The Sixties - India in 1858 - Raising the 18th Lancers - Pursuit of Tantia Topee - Raising of Fane's Horse - China - Taku Forts - Pekin - India & the Indian Army of the Sixties. II: The Seventies - Training - Russia - Cholera - The Prince of Wales's Visit - Silladar System - Polo - Afghanistan & the 2nd Afghan War - With the Kandahar & Kurram Field Force - The Fakir's Curse - March from Kandahar to Kabul - Actions of Ahmad Khan & Patkao Shahana. III: The Eighties - Military Developments - Russia - The Amir's Visit - Delhi Manoeuvres - Cavalry Tactics - An Inspection Parade - Queen Victoria's Jubilee - A Day in a Subaltern's Life - Social Life in Cantonments. IV: The Nineties - Inspectors of Cavalry - Zhob & Miranzai Expeditions - Field Marshal Lord Roberts - Polo - Interior Economy - NW Frontier Disturbances - The 1897 Risings on the NW Frontier - Tirah - The First Motor Car. V: 1900-1907 - The Time of the Boer War - Mounting of a Silladar Cavalry Regiment - The Durbar of 1903 - Lord Kitchener & Indian Army Reform - An Indian Cavalry "Week". VI: 1907-1914 - Enter Multan - The Zakka Kheyl & Mohmand Expeditions - Exit Multan - Jubilees - The Coronation Durbar 1911. VII: France 1914 - Outbreak of War - Mobilization - Voyage to France - Early Days. VIII: France 1915 - Billets - Front Line - Ypres - Tent Pegging - Football - Indian Corps - Diary of an Officer of the 19th - Life in the Trenches. IX: France 1916 - Preparations for the Battle of the Somme - Servants - Cavalry Reorganization - A Sowar's Equipment - The Somme. X: France 1917 - German Withdrawal to the Hindenburg Line - Cayeux - Arras - Cambrai - Gauche Wood. XI: France 1918 - Preparations for the Move to Egypt - Embarkation - Depots & supply of officers & men. XII: The Campaign in Palestine - Palestine - The Situation - Disembarkation - Tel el-Kebir - Reorganization - Move to Palestine - The Jordan Valley. XIII: The Campaign in Palestine: The Final Advance - The Assembly - The Situation - The Plan - The Advance of the 5th Cavalry Division - Nazareth - Acre - The Advance of the 4th Cavalry Division. XIV: The Campaign in Palestine: The Advance Continued - The 5th Cavalry Division - The 4th Cavalry Division - Damascus - Aleppo. XV: After the Armistice - Aintab - Syria & Palestine - Embarkation for India - Reorganization & Amalgamation. Appendices: 18th KGO Own Lancers: I Battle Honours. II Colonel-in-Chief, Colonel & Commandants. III Risaldar-Majors 1866-1921. IV Adjutants. V Stations at which the Regiment Served. VI Promotions, Honours & Rewards. VII Indian Officers & Men granted Jagirs, Jangi Inams or Land for services during the Great War. VIII Accounts of Individual Acts of Gallantry. IX An Account of the Regimental Stud Farm. X List of Presentations, Silver Trophies & Plate. XI Killed, Wounded & Missing. XII Details of Services of Certain Muhammadan & Sikh Families closely connected with the Regiment. XIII (A) British Officers who served with the Regiment 1858-1921, and (B) in the Field in the Great War 1914-1919. Appendices: 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse): XIV Battle Honours. XV Colonel & Commandants 1860-1921. XVI Risaldar-Majors 1866-1921. XVII Adjutants. XVIII Stations at which the Regiment Served. XIX Promotions, Honours & Rewards. XX Indian Officers & Men granted Jagirs, Jangi Inams or Land for services during the Great War. XXI Accounts of Individual Acts of Gallantry. XXII List of Presentations, Silver Trophies & Plate. XXIII Killed, Wounded & Missing. XXIV Details of Services of Certain Muhammadan, Sikh & Jat Families closely connected with the Regiment. XXV (A) British Officers who served with the Regiment 1860-1921, and (B) in the Field in the Great War 1914-1919. Records Common to the 18th KGO and 19th Lancers (Fane's Horse): XXVI Indian Cavalry Polo Tournament 1883-1921. XXVII Tent Pegging Tournament 1885-1921. XXVIII British Officers' Tent Pegging 1908-1921. XXIX Hose Chase 1890-1921. XXX Pony Chase 1907-1921. XXXI Horse-Breeding in India. XXXII Bibliography & Sources of Information Utilised for the History. Illustrated with b/w photographs and plates, portraits and groups, regimental silver, trophies, superb coloured plates of uniforms, maps, succession lists, nominal rolls, honours & awards, citations, biographical and service notes on officers, VCOs and families, lineage, organization, lists of stations, sporting records and trophies, bibliography. xvi + 370 pp. A superb copy. Inventory No: 001697. | ||||
| Hughes, Maj-Gen B P | The Bengal Horse Artillery 1800 - 1861, The 'Red Men' - A Nineteenth Century Corps d'elite. | Arms and Armour Press, London, UK, 1971 | £45.00 | |
| Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Regimental History of the Bengal Horse Artillery, from the date of formation in 1800, including service in the Egyptian campaign, Maratha Wars, Anglo-Nepal War, 1st Burma War, 1st Afghan War, Gwalior campaign, 2nd Sikh War, and the Indian Mutiny. Superbly illustrated with b/w and colour plates and photographs, line drawings, portraits, uniforms, guns & artillery pieces, battle scenes, maps, descriptions of uniforms, campaigns, list of medals, unit rolls and designations, establishments, organization, chronology, index. 184 pp. Original ochre-brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles and lettering to spine. Original price-clipped dustjacket with superb colour reproduction of historic uniforms on front, book adverts to back cover, titles and lettering in black. Small tears to edges of dust-jacket without loss, in loose and removable protective covers. Inventory No: 001034. | ||||
| Jackson, Major C C, Martin, MC Lieut-Col G D; and Smith, DSO Colonel H | Historical Record of the 4th Battalion, 16th Punjab Regiment. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1931 | £185.00 | |
![]() |
Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7"-9" tall. Regimental history of the 4th Battalion, 16th Punjab Regiment, from date of raising as the Bhopal Contingent in 1818, through to reorganization and 1930. Contents: Dedication. List of Maps and Sketches. Foreword. Evolution of the Name of the Battalion. Chap I - The Origin of the Corps. Chap II - The Contingent in 1857. Chap III - The Bhopal Levy, 1859-1865. Chap IV - The Bhopal Battalion, 1865-1903. Chap V - The 9th Bhopal Infantry, 1903-1904. Chap VI - 1904-1914. Part II Service in France: 1914-15. Chap VII - Early Measures. Chap VIII - Neuve Chapelle, October 1914. Chap IX - Festubert, November, 1914. Chap X - Givenchy. Chap XI - Second Battle of Ypres. Chap XII - Operations During May, 1915. Part III Service in Egypt. Chap XIII - Arrival at Suez-Reorganization-Situation on the Canal-Defensive Measures-Reconnaissances. Part IV Service in Mesopotamia. Chap XIV. Chap XV. Chap XVI. Chap XVII - The Capture of Baghdad. Chap XVIII - Operations Subsequent to the Fall of Baghdad. Chap XIX - May, 1917 to March, 1919. Part V 1919 to 1930. Chap XX. Appendices: I - Roll of Honour, 9th Bhopal Infantry, 1914-1919. II - List of Honours awarded in the Great War. III - Succession Roll of Commanding Officers. IV - Roll of British Officers who served with the Battalion from 1818 to 1914 and 1922 to 1930. V - Roll of British Officres who served with the Battalion on Field Service, 1914 to 1919. VI - List of Units who supplied Drafts to the Battalion in the Field, 1914 to 1919. Index. Illustrated with line drawings of the regimental devices and crests, battle honours, and fold-out maps, lineage, roll of honur, honours & awards, citations, succession lists, roll of officers, index. xviii + 173 pp. Previously the property of Alan Harfield, his neat inkless embossed stamp on front end-paper. Original deep maroon cloth covered boards with tooled borders, embossed gilt battalion device to front board, gilt tiltes and lettering to spine, plain back, front and read en-papers marbled, in a loose and removable protective cover. Very Good to Near Fine Condition. Photo-scans available on request. Inventory No: 001737. | |||
| Jaipur, H.H. The Maharaja of | The Indian States Forces. | Orient Longmans Ltd, Calcutta, India, 1967 | £68.00 | |
| Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine: Dust Jacket Conditiom: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Potted history and services of the units of the Indian Princely States existing at the time of amalgamation with the Indian Union. Includes superb b/w illustrations of the state Coats of Arms, badges & insignia, with b/w frontispeace portrait of H.H. Maharaja Sir Sawai Man Singh II of Jaipur in British Life Guards uniform, and four b/w photo plates. Foreward by Field Marshal Sir Claude Auchinleck, former C-in-C Indian Army. Preface by H.H. Maharaja Sir Jagaddiprudra Narayan of Cooch Behar. xxiv + 122 pp. Original DJ, front bottom corner slightly rubbed without loss, in loose protective covers. | ||||
| James, OBE,MC Lieut-Col F H | History of the 1st Battalion, 6th Rajputana Rifles (Wellesley's). | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1938 | £148.00 | |
![]() |
Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Detailed regimental history of the 1st Battalion, 6th Rajputana Rifles, from date of raising as 5th Battalion of Bombay Sepoys in 1772, through service in the Maratha Wars, Mysore Wars, Coast Pirates, Malabar, Persian Gulf, occupation of French islands of the Indian Ocean, Sikh Wars, 2nd Afghan War, Mekran, Bhil rising, the Great War in Mesopotamia, captivity by the Turks, Waziristan and the North-West Frontier, to 1937. Contents: Foreword by Brig-General Wm. C. Walton, Colonel 1/6th Rajputana Rifles (wellesley's). Author's Preface. List of Illustrations. Maps. Introduction: Bombay from 1532 to 1774. Chapter I 1772-1782: Raising-Field service in Gujarat 1775-Deccan 1778-1779-Gujarat 1780-1782-Capture of Dabhoi and Ahmedabad. II 1782-1788: Malabar-Capture of Bednore-Prisoners of Tipu. III 1788-1795: Reconstruction as 9th Btn-Mysore-Capture of Dharwar and Hooly Onore-Simoga-Pirates of Cambay. IV 1796-1799: Reorganisation-Field service in Mysore-Storming Seringapatam. V 1800-1803: Capture of Jamalabad-Field Service under Wellesley-Supression of Malabar rebellion. VI 1804-1809: Gujarat-Assult on Bhurtpur-Kathiawar Field Force 1807. VII 1809-1811: Persian Gulf ops-Occupation of Rodrigues-Raid on St Paul-Capture of Bourbon and Mauritius. VIII 1811-1819: Peshwa's Brigade-Kathiawar service-Flank companies in Gujarat against the Pindaris-Konkan ops. IX 1820-1838: Beni Boo Ali-Sirohi ops-4th Bombay NI-Rann of Cutch ops against Ramosis. X 1838-1848: Rifle Corps-1st Sikh War-Major Honner-Facings changed from black to red. XI 1848-1853: 2nd Sikh War-Storming of Multan. XII 1853-1857: Persia-Capture of Reshire-Occupation of Bushire-Action of Khush Ab. XIII 1857-1860: Bhel Country ops-Satpura Field Force-Malwa Field Force in pursuit of Tantia Topi. XIV 1860-1885: Afghan War-Defence of Kandahar-Action of Kandahar-Bozdar Column-Inspection by Duke of Connaught. XV 1886-1898: Formed into Rifle Corps-Reorganisation with class coys-East Africa. XVI 1899-1914: 104th Wellesley's Rifles-Mingal Rising in Las Bela-Mekran expedition-Bheel Rising in Sunth. XVII 1914: Mobilization-16th Brigade-Bahrein-Sanniya-Action at Saihan-Action at Sahil-Occupation of Basra. XVIII Capture of Qurna. XIX Battle of Shaiba. XX Battle of Kut al Amara. XXI Battle of Cesiphon. XXII The Sige of Kut. XXIII In Captivity. XXIV 1917-1919: Regiment re-formed-Mesopotamia-Nasiriya-Euphrates-Railway construction-Return to India-Delhi Riots. XXV 1919-1937: Waziristan-Tochi Column-Derajat Column-6th Rajputana Rifles-Jhansi-Razmak-War Memorial-Viceroy's Guard-Mhow-Ahmedabad-Khybr Pass-Aurangabad-Saidpur. Appendices: I Designations of the Battalion. II Origin of, and Tradition with regard to, Rifle Dress and Customs. III Battle Honours of 1st Battalion, 6th Rajputana Rifles (Wellesley's). IV Honours awarded during the Great War. V List of Colonels. VI List of Commandants. VIII List of Adjutants. IX List of Subadar-Majors. X Alphabetical List of British Officers. Index. Illustrated with superb colour and b/w plates & photographs, portraits, uniforms, groups, fold out maps and plans, maps within text, lineage table, battle honours, honours & awards, succession lists, chronology, roll of officers with biographical notes and service details, index. xx + 277pp. Superb condition. Inventory No: 001325. | |||
| James, Harold and Sheil-Small, Denis | A Pride of Gurkhas. The2nd King Edward VII's Own Goorkhas (The Sirmoor Rifles), 1948 - 1971. | Leo Cooper, London, England, 1975. | £30.00 | |
![]() |
Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7"-9" tall. Volume 4 of the regimental history of the 2nd King Edward VII's Own Goorkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles), from the transfer to the British Army in 1948 to 1971, covering service during the Emergency in Malaya, confontation with Indonesia, Bruenei Revolt, and other post-war activities. Contents: Foreword by Brigadier SPM Kent, CBE. Prologue: End of the Beginning. Part One: The Long, Deadly Game of Hide and Seek. Chapter 1 Outbreak of Violence. 2 A Few Needles. 3 A Haystack of the Hills. 4 Hunt the Terrorist. 5 The Briggs Plan. 6 Hue and Cry. 7 On the Scent. 8 Relentless Pursuit. 9 The Final Quest. Part Two: Confrontation. Chapter 10 Prelude to Confrontation. 11 The Brunei Revolt. 12 The Guerillas. 13 Long Jawi. 14 Masters of the Jungle. 15 The river Battles. 16 A Quiet Climax. Part Three: The Testing Time. 17 With Loyalty and Dignity. 18 Turning Point. Appendices: 1 Colonels of the Regiment 1947-1972; II Commandants, Second Goorkhas 1947-1972; III Gurkha Majors, Second Goorkhas 1947-1972; IV Honours & Awards. Index. Extensively illustrated with b/w photographs, portraits, groups, battle and camp scenes, parades, maps, nominal rolls, succession lists, honours & awards. xiv + 274pp. Original rifle-green cloth covered boards with silver regimental device to front board, with silver titles to spine. Original illustrated dust-jacket in loose removable protective wraps. Inventry No: 001725 | |||
| Lawford, MC Lieut-Col J P and Catto, Major W E | Solah Punjab, The History of the 16th Punjab Regiment. | Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1967 | £98.50 | |
![]() |
Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Definitive regimental history of the 16th Punjab Regiment, from the date of raising of component battalion as the Bhopal Contingent in 1818, through service in Narsingarh, Indian Mutiny, Bhutan, 2nd Afghan War, Chitral, Tirah, North-West Frontier, the Great War in France, Flanders, Mesopotamia, East Africa, & Palestine, amalgamation in 1922, service in WW2 in Eritrea, Abyssinia, Western Desert, Tunisia, Italy, Malaya, Singapore, Burma, and Java, partition in 1947 and the first years of Pakistan to 1958. Contents: Badges of the Regiment. Victoria Cross. Foreword. List of Illustrations. Maps. Chapter I The Raising of the Regiment - to 1880. II 1880-1898: 3rd Battalion in Burma - 2nd Battalion in Malakand - 1st Battalion in Tirah. III 1898-1914: A Peaceful Interlude. IV France: The 4th and 3rd Battalions. V Mesopotamia-The First Phase: The 4th Battalion. VI Mesopotamia-The Last Phase: The 4th Battalion. VII East Africa: The 3rd Battalion - The 1st Battalion. VIII 1914-1918: The 2nd Battalion - The 10th Battalion and 2/30th in Palestine. IX 1918-1922: Return to India and Re-Organisation. X 1922-1939: An Interlude Not Entirely Peaceful. XI The Western Desert and Abyssinia, 1940-42. XII Tunisia and Italy, 1942-1944: The 4th Battalion. XIII Malaya Part I: 2nd and 3rd Battalions-Arrival to the Battle of Jitra, December 1941. XIV Malaya Part II: 2nd and 3rd Battalions-The Retreat and the Fall of Singapore, February 1942. XV The 1st Battalion-North West Frontier, Burma and Java, 193901946. XVI The 5th Battalion-The Arakan, 1943-144. XVII The 7th Battalion-The Arakan, 1944-45 and Malaya. XVIII The 6th, 9th, Garrison Battalions and Training Centre; The Last Phase. Acknowledgements. Appendices: I Honours, Awards and Casualties. II Regimental Titles. III A Note on the Rank Structure in the Old Indian Army. IV Uniform and Equipment in the 2nd Battalion 1857-1922. V Officers in the Regiment. The Indian Army List of 1945. Illustrated with superb b/w plates, photographs and line drawings, portraits, groups, uniforms, regimental devices & crests, maps, honours & awards, notes on rank structure, uniforms & equipment, roll of officers, etc. xiv + 302 pp. Rear flap of dustjacket torn, otherwise in near mint condition. Rare. Inventry No: 001332. | |||
| Lunt, Maj-Gen James | Jai Sixth! The Story of the 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles 1817-1994. | Leo Cooper, London, England, 1994. | £20.00 | |
![]() |
Book Description: Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles from its raising as the Cuttack Legion in HEIC service in 1817 until amalgamation into the 1st Battalion of The Royal Gurkha Rifles in 1994. Contents: Preface by the Colonel-in-Chief, H.M. Queen Elizabeth II. Foreword by the Colonel of the Regiment, Maj-Gen. R.A. Pett, MBE. Acknowledgements. Introduction. Chapter 1 The Early Years. 2 the reat War. 3 Between the Wars. 4 The 1/6th and 4/6th in Burma. 5 Chindits. 6 Italy. 7 The Emergency in Malaya. 8 The Confrontation in Bormeo. 9 'The Hawk' and Amalgamation. 10 'The Great and the Good'. 11 'Johnny Gurkha'. 12 The Last Twelve Years: 1982-1994. 13 The 175th Anniversary. Epilogue. Appendices: I The Victoria Cross; II Colonels of the Regiment 1904-1994; III Commanding Officers; IV Gurkha Majors 1948-1994; V A Jungle Patrol; VI The Royal Gurkha Rifles. Bibliography. Index. Extensively illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, portraits, groups, battle scenes, regimental devices, superb colour reproductions of Commander Denis Fildes's 1960 portrait of Queen Elizabeth II and Terence Cuneo's 'Battle of Medicina', line drawings, nominal rolls, lineage, index, bibliography. xxiv + 216 pp. Original deep-blue cloth covered boards with silver regimental device to front board and silver titles to spine. Original colour illustrated dust-jacket in loose and removable protective wraps. Inventory # 001721 | |||
Should you wish to make an offer for this collection, or wish to learn the price of any individual item, please send me an e-mail.
Last Updated on 26/07/07
By Addison Phillips
unit histories regimental histories unit history
regimental history british empire commonwealth british
commonwealth military history australian unit histories
australian regimental histories australian unit history
australian regimental history australian military history
australia regimental histories australia unit history australia
regimental history australia military history new south wales
victoria tasmania western australia queensland south australia
canadian regimental histories canadian unit history canadian
regimental history canadian military history canada regimental
histories canada unit history canada regimental history canada
military history alberta british columbia nova
scotia ottawa saskatchewan ontario quebec prince edward island
nova scotia new foundland indian regimental histories indian unit
history indian regimental history indian military history india
regimental histories india unit history india regimental history
india military history bengal bombay madras punjab new zealand
regimental histories new zealand unit history new zealand
regimental history new zealand military history new zealand unit
histories south african unit histories south african regimental
histories south african unit history south african regimental
history south african military history south africa regimental
histories south africa unit history south africa regimental
history south africa military history pakistan unit histories
pakistan regimental histories pakistan unit history pakistan
regimental history pakistan military history pakistan regimental
histories pakistan unit history pakistan regimental history
pakistan military history rhodesian unit histories rhodesian
regimental histories rhodesian unit history rhodesian regimental
history rhodesian military history rhodesia regimental histories
rhodesia unit history rhodesia regimental history rhodesia
military history malayan unit histories malayan regimental
histories malayan unit history malaya regimental history malaya
military history malaya regimental histories malaya unit history
malaya regimental history malaya military history singapore unit
histories singapore regimental histories singapore unit history
singapore regimental history singapore military history singapore
regiment history singapore unit history singapore regimental
history singapore military history british unit
histories british regimental histories british unit history
british regimental history british military history british
regimental histories britain unit history britain regimental
history britain military history scottish unit histories scottish
regimental histories scottish unit history scottish regimental
history scottish military history scottish regimental histories
scotland unit history scotland regimental history scotland
military history irish unit histories irish regimental histories
irish unit history irish regimental history irish military
history irish regimental histories ireland unit history ireland
regimental history ireland military history english unit
histories english regimental histories english unit history
english regimental history english military history england
regimental histories england unit history england regimental
history england military history botswana bechuanaland brunei
burma british east africa kenya uganda tanzania tanganyika
zanzibar nigeria gambia ghana gold coast sierra leone jordan
trans jordan messopotamia iraq british west
africa malaysia malaya federated malay states malta southern
rhodesia northern rhodesia papua new guines sudan south africa
southern africa natal cape of good hope cape colony transvaal
united arab emirates trucial states oman malawi nyasaland british
central africa scottish army regiment corps brigade division
company troop platoon lancers dragoons light horse rifles
carbineers carbiniers artillery infantry light infantry heavy
cavalry light cavalry sharp shooters prince of wales's own prince
of wales' own duke of edinburgh's duke of connaught's duke of
kent's king's own queen's own